Acupuncturists pay in the U.S.
$87,020avg. a year
$41.84 an hour · 7,830 employed
Acupuncturists in the U.S. earn an average of $87,020 a year and a median of $76,040. Pay is highest in Tennessee ($158,380) and lowest in Texas ($64,190).
$76,040Median pay
$41.84Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2021
7,830Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for acupuncturists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Tennessee
$158,380
$76.14 an hour
2240 jobs
New Jersey
$129,250
$62.14 an hour
330 jobs
Indiana
$107,060
$51.47 an hour
4
Massachusetts
$102,460
$49.26 an hour
5
Michigan
$99,720
$47.94 an hour
6
Washington
$93,860
$45.13 an hour
7
Maryland
$91,490
$43.99 an hour
82,520 jobs
California
$89,810
$43.18 an hour
9
Missouri
$89,710
$43.13 an hour
101,160 jobs
New York
$88,300
$42.45 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Acupuncturists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $77k$77k–$87k$87k–$94k$94k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $99,600 | $47.89 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $86,880 | $41.77 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $82,520 | $39.67 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $80,390 | $38.65 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,260 | $37.63 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $70,520 | $33.91 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $68,040 | $32.71 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Acupuncturists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $72,510 | $85,300 | 70 |
| California | $89,810 | $75,530 | 2,520 |
| Colorado | $70,710 | $56,950 | – |
| Florida | $82,750 | $69,990 | 900 |
| Georgia | $67,930 | $73,980 | 140 |
| Hawaii | $78,370 | $64,570 | – |
| Indiana | $107,060 | $120,490 | 30 |
| Kentucky | $87,560 | $85,130 | 60 |
| Maine | $87,140 | $83,040 | – |
| Maryland | $91,490 | $101,650 | – |
| Massachusetts | $102,460 | $93,360 | – |
| Michigan | $99,720 | $65,490 | – |
| Minnesota | $78,840 | $69,690 | 210 |
| Missouri | $89,710 | $89,000 | – |
| New Hampshire | $76,720 | $77,470 | – |
| New Jersey | $129,250 | $125,260 | 240 |
| New York | $88,300 | $86,120 | 1,160 |
| North Carolina | $68,760 | $76,500 | 320 |
| Oregon | $77,220 | $64,870 | 360 |
| Tennessee | $158,380 | $141,430 | – |
| Texas | $64,190 | $66,530 | – |
| Utah | $67,550 | $58,620 | – |
| Washington | $93,860 | $83,200 | – |
| Wisconsin | $82,680 | $84,820 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$99,600
1,210 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$78,260
450 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$68,040
380 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$70,520
300 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$80,390
270 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$86,880
160 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$82,520
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do acupuncturists make?
The average is $87,020 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $76,040 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $41.84, and the median is $36.56 an hour.
Which state pays acupuncturists the most?
Tennessee, with an average of $158,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $99,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,830 a year, and the top 10% earn over $161,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1291. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.