Advertising Sales Agents pay in the U.S.
$80,670avg. a year
$38.79 an hour · 91,700 employed
Advertising Sales Agents in the U.S. earn an average of $80,670 a year and a median of $64,820. Pay is highest in Washington ($111,590) and lowest in West Virginia ($49,720).
$64,820Median pay
$38.79Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
91,700Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for advertising sales agents
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,510 jobs
Washington
$111,590
$53.65 an hour
213,570 jobs
New York
$111,380
$53.55 an hour
3320 jobs
District of Columbia
$94,310
$45.34 an hour
49,620 jobs
California
$90,780
$43.64 an hour
51,480 jobs
Massachusetts
$90,640
$43.58 an hour
61,110 jobs
Colorado
$89,370
$42.96 an hour
71,190 jobs
Nebraska
$88,100
$42.36 an hour
81,110 jobs
Utah
$87,110
$41.88 an hour
92,040 jobs
Michigan
$84,030
$40.40 an hour
103,790 jobs
Illinois
$79,460
$38.20 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Advertising Sales Agents pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $61k$61k–$66k$66k–$78k$78k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $118,960 | $57.19 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $117,470 | $56.48 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $111,940 | $53.82 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $102,280 | $49.18 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $100,910 | $48.52 |
| Tulsa, OK | $100,040 | $48.10 |
| Richmond, VA | $95,870 | $46.09 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $94,630 | $45.50 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Advertising Sales Agents pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $56,280 | $50,870 | 910 |
| Alaska | $60,580 | $43,840 | 230 |
| Arizona | $69,300 | $62,050 | 1,160 |
| Arkansas | $57,650 | $49,120 | 900 |
| California | $90,780 | $80,360 | 9,620 |
| Colorado | $89,370 | $73,420 | 1,110 |
| Connecticut | $74,910 | $61,820 | 740 |
| Delaware | $58,300 | $52,480 | 140 |
| District of Columbia | $94,310 | $75,030 | 320 |
| Florida | $69,560 | $58,420 | 6,420 |
| Georgia | $66,370 | $58,140 | 3,150 |
| Hawaii | $64,540 | $61,290 | 310 |
| Idaho | $73,570 | $53,460 | 220 |
| Illinois | $79,460 | $66,290 | 3,790 |
| Indiana | $64,070 | $57,030 | 1,410 |
| Iowa | $62,460 | $58,480 | 900 |
| Kansas | $58,950 | $48,660 | 920 |
| Kentucky | $55,630 | $51,580 | 620 |
| Louisiana | $63,820 | $48,810 | 860 |
| Maine | $65,680 | $48,780 | 400 |
| Maryland | $78,370 | $59,830 | 880 |
| Massachusetts | $90,640 | $80,500 | 1,480 |
| Michigan | $84,030 | $64,800 | 2,040 |
| Minnesota | $75,620 | $62,660 | 1,750 |
| Mississippi | $57,410 | $46,810 | 490 |
| Missouri | $75,940 | $61,440 | 1,640 |
| Montana | $54,710 | $46,040 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $88,100 | $62,890 | 1,190 |
| New Hampshire | $60,710 | $54,870 | 290 |
| New Jersey | $79,150 | $69,620 | 2,110 |
| New Mexico | $54,290 | $45,620 | 300 |
| New York | $111,380 | $98,360 | 13,570 |
| North Dakota | $60,580 | $50,110 | 260 |
| Ohio | $59,610 | $50,410 | 3,220 |
| Oklahoma | $73,180 | $57,670 | 700 |
| Oregon | $74,320 | $62,810 | 960 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,570 | $58,350 | 4,260 |
| Rhode Island | $64,380 | $48,040 | 340 |
| South Carolina | $76,080 | $68,200 | 1,770 |
| South Dakota | $65,300 | $60,190 | 390 |
| Tennessee | $50,950 | $40,910 | 1,820 |
| Texas | $65,860 | $60,280 | 6,230 |
| Utah | $87,110 | $74,260 | 1,110 |
| Vermont | $62,680 | $58,750 | 160 |
| Washington | $111,590 | $101,320 | 3,510 |
| West Virginia | $49,720 | $44,700 | 290 |
| Wisconsin | $74,080 | $63,270 | 1,290 |
| Wyoming | $62,600 | $47,290 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$111,940
13,210 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$90,410
5,230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$83,130
2,830 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$118,960
2,770 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$66,290
2,390 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$77,290
2,200 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$72,070
2,050 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$75,340
1,670 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do advertising sales agents make?
The average is $80,670 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,820 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.79, and the median is $31.16 an hour.
Which state pays advertising sales agents the most?
Washington, with an average of $111,590 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $118,960.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,240 a year, and the top 10% earn over $146,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-3011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.