Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes pay in the U.S.
$141,580avg. a year
$68.07 an hour · 12,620 employed
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes in the U.S. earn an average of $141,580 a year and a median of $82,890. Pay is highest in Florida ($178,340) and lowest in Arizona ($66,940).
$82,890Median pay
$68.07Average hourly
+44%Avg. pay since 2020
12,620Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for agents and business managers of artists, performers, and athletes
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1870 jobs
Florida
$178,340
$85.74 an hour
24,860 jobs
California
$159,240
$76.56 an hour
3170 jobs
Connecticut
$138,010
$66.35 an hour
42,660 jobs
New York
$134,200
$64.52 an hour
580 jobs
Colorado
$115,420
$55.49 an hour
6120 jobs
Washington
$114,000
$54.81 an hour
7730 jobs
Tennessee
$113,350
$54.50 an hour
830 jobs
Arkansas
$107,330
$51.60 an hour
9170 jobs
New Jersey
$104,670
$50.32 an hour
1040 jobs
New Hampshire
$94,130
$45.25 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $88k$88k–$105k$105k–$115k$115k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $215,110 | $103.42 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $159,110 | $76.50 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $156,430 | $75.21 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $148,270 | $71.29 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $139,300 | $66.97 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $127,530 | $61.31 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $122,720 | $59.00 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $105,060 | $50.51 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $66,940 | $60,340 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $107,330 | $78,560 | 30 |
| California | $159,240 | $98,110 | 4,860 |
| Colorado | $115,420 | $95,530 | 80 |
| Connecticut | $138,010 | $81,470 | 170 |
| Florida | $178,340 | $98,200 | 870 |
| Illinois | $67,170 | $56,560 | – |
| Michigan | $92,030 | $82,440 | – |
| New Hampshire | $94,130 | $81,690 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $104,670 | $81,190 | 170 |
| New York | $134,200 | $79,620 | 2,660 |
| Ohio | $86,950 | $76,790 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $113,350 | $75,390 | 730 |
| Texas | $85,360 | $82,920 | 320 |
| Virginia | $88,580 | $73,400 | 110 |
| Washington | $114,000 | $74,620 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $87,640 | $74,990 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$159,110
4,120 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$139,300
2,490 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$105,060
630 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$215,110
500 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$74,660
320 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$156,430
180 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$148,270
160 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$127,530
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do agents and business managers of artists, performers, and athletes make?
The average is $141,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $82,890 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $68.07, and the median is $39.85 an hour.
Which state pays agents and business managers of artists, performers, and athletes the most?
Florida, with an average of $178,340 a year. The best-paying metro area is Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL at $215,110.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $284,570.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.