Agricultural Technicians pay in the U.S.
$53,840avg. a year
$25.89 an hour · 15,130 employed
Agricultural Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $53,840 a year and a median of $49,630. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($71,690) and lowest in South Dakota ($44,030).
$49,630Median pay
$25.89Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2021
15,130Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for agricultural technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
New Jersey
$71,690
$34.47 an hour
230 jobs
Wyoming
$65,660
$31.57 an hour
3530 jobs
Minnesota
$63,460
$30.51 an hour
4
Iowa
$62,610
$30.10 an hour
5
Arizona
$62,490
$30.04 an hour
62,420 jobs
California
$58,530
$28.14 an hour
7120 jobs
Texas
$58,460
$28.10 an hour
8210 jobs
Kentucky
$57,890
$27.83 an hour
9420 jobs
Missouri
$57,590
$27.69 an hour
10110 jobs
Pennsylvania
$54,750
$26.32 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Agricultural Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$51k$51k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $62,050 | $29.83 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $58,920 | $28.33 |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $58,910 | $28.32 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $58,510 | $28.13 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $58,150 | $27.96 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $57,940 | $27.86 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $57,480 | $27.64 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $56,000 | $26.92 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Agricultural Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $62,490 | $62,990 | – |
| Arkansas | $47,740 | $46,750 | 260 |
| California | $58,530 | $60,320 | 2,420 |
| Colorado | $52,800 | $47,020 | 100 |
| Delaware | $54,510 | $52,510 | – |
| Florida | $49,300 | $42,700 | 240 |
| Georgia | $46,990 | $48,960 | 1,020 |
| Hawaii | $51,950 | $47,960 | 150 |
| Idaho | $52,130 | $48,870 | 650 |
| Illinois | $50,960 | $46,410 | 700 |
| Indiana | $51,680 | $46,170 | 410 |
| Iowa | $62,610 | $64,070 | – |
| Kansas | $53,900 | $47,200 | 450 |
| Kentucky | $57,890 | $59,860 | 210 |
| Maine | $46,170 | $47,410 | 50 |
| Maryland | $54,390 | $49,680 | 200 |
| Michigan | $51,100 | $42,780 | 450 |
| Minnesota | $63,460 | $57,310 | 530 |
| Mississippi | $51,380 | $48,800 | 190 |
| Missouri | $57,590 | $54,060 | 420 |
| Nebraska | $47,730 | $47,420 | 580 |
| Nevada | $45,870 | $43,590 | 40 |
| New Hampshire | $46,120 | $42,520 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $71,690 | $54,370 | – |
| New York | $51,120 | $45,830 | 380 |
| North Carolina | $50,170 | $51,470 | 550 |
| North Dakota | $51,470 | $46,960 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $45,570 | $37,840 | – |
| Oregon | $49,070 | $46,800 | 480 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,750 | $48,800 | 110 |
| South Carolina | $45,970 | $41,290 | 100 |
| South Dakota | $44,030 | $41,420 | 350 |
| Tennessee | $47,740 | $45,130 | 60 |
| Texas | $58,460 | $50,270 | 120 |
| Utah | $48,150 | $46,560 | 40 |
| Virginia | $47,290 | $41,210 | 170 |
| Washington | $49,920 | $48,220 | 470 |
| Wisconsin | $48,360 | $46,470 | 620 |
| Wyoming | $65,660 | $63,120 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$58,920
500 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$57,480
460 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$52,000
350 jobsMadison, WI
$50,470
250 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$51,070
220 jobsBoise City, ID
$52,380
210 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$62,050
210 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$58,150
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do agricultural technicians make?
The average is $53,840 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,630 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.89, and the median is $23.86 an hour.
Which state pays agricultural technicians the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $71,690 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $62,050.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,980 a year, and the top 10% earn over $76,480.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 19-4012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.