Aircraft Service Attendants pay in the U.S.
$43,330avg. a year
$20.83 an hour · 31,300 employed
Aircraft Service Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $43,330 a year and a median of $40,450. Pay is highest in Maryland ($62,710) and lowest in West Virginia ($35,120).
$40,450Median pay
$20.83Average hourly
+12%Avg. pay since 2021
31,300Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for aircraft service attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1240 jobs
Maryland
$62,710
$30.15 an hour
2290 jobs
Hawaii
$55,450
$26.66 an hour
3710 jobs
Washington
$54,260
$26.09 an hour
42,300 jobs
California
$52,980
$25.47 an hour
5580 jobs
Tennessee
$50,180
$24.13 an hour
6300 jobs
Alaska
$50,080
$24.08 an hour
7170 jobs
Montana
$48,420
$23.28 an hour
81,450 jobs
New York
$47,800
$22.98 an hour
9220 jobs
New Mexico
$47,280
$22.73 an hour
10720 jobs
Nevada
$46,810
$22.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Aircraft Service Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$43k$43k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,440 | $28.58 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $56,670 | $27.24 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $55,660 | $26.76 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $54,600 | $26.25 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,360 | $26.14 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $52,920 | $25.44 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $52,560 | $25.27 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $52,050 | $25.03 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
- Traffic Technicians$62,050
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Aircraft Service Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $44,910 | $43,090 | 400 |
| Alaska | $50,080 | $46,760 | 300 |
| Arizona | $44,870 | $43,780 | 540 |
| Arkansas | $36,550 | $38,290 | 110 |
| California | $52,980 | $46,800 | 2,300 |
| Colorado | $44,230 | $44,500 | 1,220 |
| Connecticut | $40,640 | $39,230 | 210 |
| Delaware | $41,400 | $37,920 | 40 |
| Florida | $42,300 | $38,400 | 2,340 |
| Georgia | $43,470 | $42,630 | 590 |
| Hawaii | $55,450 | $53,770 | 290 |
| Idaho | $40,590 | $40,250 | 80 |
| Illinois | $41,540 | $39,070 | 750 |
| Indiana | $39,970 | $37,390 | 200 |
| Iowa | $37,470 | $35,560 | 160 |
| Kansas | $44,340 | $45,960 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $43,650 | $38,850 | 400 |
| Louisiana | $43,040 | $42,930 | 660 |
| Maine | $43,460 | $41,400 | 160 |
| Maryland | $62,710 | $71,740 | 240 |
| Massachusetts | $46,060 | $44,190 | 1,490 |
| Michigan | $41,350 | $41,360 | 230 |
| Minnesota | $44,730 | $46,930 | 380 |
| Mississippi | $42,320 | $36,710 | 260 |
| Missouri | $38,110 | $36,610 | 420 |
| Montana | $48,420 | $46,310 | 170 |
| Nebraska | $38,150 | $37,530 | 220 |
| Nevada | $46,810 | $40,730 | 720 |
| New Hampshire | $43,030 | $45,610 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $46,380 | $46,210 | 920 |
| New Mexico | $47,280 | $45,280 | 220 |
| New York | $47,800 | $44,600 | 1,450 |
| North Dakota | $44,660 | $44,320 | 120 |
| Ohio | $43,280 | $43,310 | 770 |
| Oklahoma | $37,230 | $36,640 | 240 |
| Oregon | $42,180 | $39,820 | 470 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,610 | $38,830 | 800 |
| South Carolina | $36,410 | $36,130 | 290 |
| Tennessee | $50,180 | $56,620 | 580 |
| Texas | $40,340 | $38,720 | 3,290 |
| Utah | $45,610 | $46,900 | 180 |
| Virginia | $38,720 | $39,210 | 730 |
| Washington | $54,260 | $50,520 | 710 |
| West Virginia | $35,120 | $30,840 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $41,650 | $42,000 | 90 |
| Wyoming | $41,600 | $36,360 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$48,350
1,910 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$46,610
1,390 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$42,400
1,280 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$54,360
1,060 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$43,310
1,040 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$39,480
830 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$46,390
700 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$42,070
640 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do aircraft service attendants make?
The average is $43,330 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $40,450 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.83, and the median is $19.45 an hour.
Which state pays aircraft service attendants the most?
Maryland, with an average of $62,710 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $59,440.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,830 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,610.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 53-6032. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.