Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers pay in the U.S.
$71,420avg. a year
$34.34 an hour · 34,020 employed
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers in the U.S. earn an average of $71,420 a year and a median of $65,380. Pay is highest in Washington ($100,540) and lowest in Arkansas ($47,480).
$65,380Median pay
$34.34Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
34,020Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for aircraft structure, surfaces, rigging, and systems assemblers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,280 jobs
Washington
$100,540
$48.34 an hour
2500 jobs
Connecticut
$86,010
$41.35 an hour
3740 jobs
Pennsylvania
$83,400
$40.10 an hour
41,210 jobs
Arizona
$72,750
$34.98 an hour
52,950 jobs
Georgia
$71,840
$34.54 an hour
63,010 jobs
Texas
$71,490
$34.37 an hour
7220 jobs
Nebraska
$70,980
$34.13 an hour
82,930 jobs
California
$69,050
$33.20 an hour
91,280 jobs
Florida
$68,310
$32.84 an hour
10560 jobs
Oregon
$67,820
$32.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$67k$67k–$71k$71k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $102,450 | $49.25 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $76,050 | $36.56 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $75,000 | $36.06 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $74,710 | $35.92 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $71,240 | $34.25 |
| Tucson, AZ | $70,640 | $33.96 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $68,550 | $32.96 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $67,990 | $32.69 |
Related jobs
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$46,660
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$47,660
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$54,030
- Engine and Other Machine Assemblers$57,790
- Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators$49,550
- Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$50,470
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $62,480 | $58,990 | 950 |
| Arizona | $72,750 | $73,930 | 1,210 |
| Arkansas | $47,480 | $46,290 | 780 |
| California | $69,050 | $63,640 | 2,930 |
| Colorado | $66,020 | $70,870 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $86,010 | $78,630 | 500 |
| Florida | $68,310 | $64,580 | 1,280 |
| Georgia | $71,840 | $72,550 | 2,950 |
| Idaho | $52,620 | $50,100 | 40 |
| Kansas | $67,300 | $59,850 | 9,710 |
| Michigan | $49,430 | $47,230 | 360 |
| Missouri | $66,540 | $58,600 | 460 |
| Nebraska | $70,980 | $64,530 | 220 |
| New York | $50,920 | $49,620 | 280 |
| North Carolina | $55,700 | $51,930 | 670 |
| Oklahoma | $53,820 | $49,070 | 400 |
| Oregon | $67,820 | $58,050 | 560 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,400 | $81,680 | 740 |
| Tennessee | $61,210 | $66,390 | 130 |
| Texas | $71,490 | $76,640 | 3,010 |
| Utah | $54,280 | $51,130 | 550 |
| Washington | $100,540 | $110,470 | 4,280 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Wichita, KS
$67,570
9,460 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$102,450
4,010 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$74,710
2,450 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$68,550
1,570 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$65,710
630 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$75,000
600 jobsTucson, AZ
$70,640
580 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$67,990
410 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do aircraft structure, surfaces, rigging, and systems assemblers make?
The average is $71,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $65,380 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $34.34, and the median is $31.43 an hour.
Which state pays aircraft structure, surfaces, rigging, and systems assemblers the most?
Washington, with an average of $100,540 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $102,450.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47,310 a year, and the top 10% earn over $107,500.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.