Airfield Operations Specialists pay in the U.S.
$63,610avg. a year
$30.58 an hour · 15,190 employed
Airfield Operations Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $63,610 a year and a median of $56,850. Pay is highest in Kentucky ($108,820) and lowest in West Virginia ($35,540).
$56,850Median pay
$30.58Average hourly
+9%Avg. pay since 2020
15,190Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for airfield operations specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1290 jobs
Kentucky
$108,820
$52.32 an hour
2150 jobs
Washington
$89,290
$42.93 an hour
3160 jobs
Arizona
$76,310
$36.69 an hour
4
Alabama
$75,980
$36.53 an hour
5280 jobs
Virginia
$75,730
$36.41 an hour
61,310 jobs
Texas
$75,640
$36.36 an hour
770 jobs
Colorado
$74,630
$35.88 an hour
81,660 jobs
California
$73,180
$35.18 an hour
950 jobs
Oregon
$73,170
$35.18 an hour
1050 jobs
New Mexico
$72,550
$34.88 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Airfield Operations Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$58k$58k–$73k$73k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $97,570 | $46.91 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $94,180 | $45.28 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $88,020 | $42.32 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $83,670 | $40.23 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $77,680 | $37.35 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $72,640 | $34.92 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,740 | $33.53 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $67,270 | $32.34 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Airfield Operations Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $75,980 | $78,590 | – |
| Alaska | $72,030 | $71,510 | 160 |
| Arizona | $76,310 | $77,570 | 160 |
| California | $73,180 | $62,600 | 1,660 |
| Colorado | $74,630 | $77,500 | 70 |
| Florida | $58,170 | $57,650 | 2,320 |
| Georgia | $57,070 | $66,790 | 340 |
| Idaho | $63,490 | $62,510 | 40 |
| Indiana | $45,290 | $37,730 | 350 |
| Iowa | $47,530 | $48,870 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $108,820 | $123,290 | 290 |
| Massachusetts | $58,690 | $56,020 | 380 |
| Michigan | $63,350 | $61,780 | 440 |
| Mississippi | $54,370 | $44,290 | – |
| Missouri | $46,460 | $40,360 | 310 |
| Montana | $46,640 | $33,990 | 90 |
| Nevada | $66,570 | $61,350 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $53,870 | $42,480 | – |
| New Mexico | $72,550 | $69,090 | 50 |
| New York | $46,380 | $42,000 | 2,190 |
| North Carolina | $48,720 | $45,820 | 610 |
| North Dakota | $44,150 | $37,550 | 80 |
| Ohio | $54,690 | $57,140 | 360 |
| Oklahoma | $60,390 | $49,200 | 80 |
| Oregon | $73,170 | $75,130 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,800 | $55,660 | 340 |
| South Carolina | $38,790 | $33,590 | 90 |
| South Dakota | $40,240 | $37,860 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $41,500 | $40,180 | 190 |
| Texas | $75,640 | $60,910 | 1,310 |
| Utah | $61,610 | $59,780 | 290 |
| Virginia | $75,730 | $72,250 | 280 |
| Washington | $89,290 | $84,050 | 150 |
| West Virginia | $35,540 | $28,670 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $45,970 | $39,400 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$49,990
2,090 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$58,540
1,530 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$66,280
620 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$58,810
280 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$53,010
260 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$46,860
250 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$67,270
250 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$56,690
250 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do airfield operations specialists make?
The average is $63,610 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,850 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.58, and the median is $27.33 an hour.
Which state pays airfield operations specialists the most?
Kentucky, with an average of $108,820 a year. The best-paying metro area is Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN at $97,570.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $102,120.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-2022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.