Amusement and Recreation Attendants pay in the U.S.
$32,640avg. a year
$15.69 an hour · 397,830 employed
Amusement and Recreation Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $32,640 a year and a median of $32,150. Pay is highest in Alaska ($43,910) and lowest in Mississippi ($24,050).
$32,150Median pay
$15.69Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
397,830Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for amusement and recreation attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1340 jobs
Alaska
$43,910
$21.11 an hour
23,950 jobs
Hawaii
$42,230
$20.30 an hour
37,000 jobs
Washington
$40,370
$19.41 an hour
4200 jobs
District of Columbia
$39,510
$19.00 an hour
556,920 jobs
California
$38,580
$18.55 an hour
614,620 jobs
New York
$38,580
$18.55 an hour
710,820 jobs
Colorado
$37,750
$18.15 an hour
82,440 jobs
Connecticut
$37,370
$17.96 an hour
99,200 jobs
Maryland
$37,230
$17.90 an hour
101,230 jobs
Maine
$37,000
$17.79 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Amusement and Recreation Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $28k$28k–$32k$32k–$36k$36k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $47,330 | $22.76 |
| Anchorage, AK | $44,100 | $21.20 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $43,530 | $20.93 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $42,300 | $20.34 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $41,620 | $20.01 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $40,200 | $19.33 |
| Boulder, CO | $39,620 | $19.05 |
| Salinas, CA | $39,410 | $18.95 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Amusement and Recreation Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $25,140 | $23,210 | 6,740 |
| Alaska | $43,910 | $45,680 | 340 |
| Arizona | $35,150 | $33,570 | 6,930 |
| Arkansas | $27,580 | $26,850 | 2,250 |
| California | $38,580 | $37,000 | 56,920 |
| Colorado | $37,750 | $35,770 | 10,820 |
| Connecticut | $37,370 | $34,860 | 2,440 |
| Delaware | $32,690 | $31,200 | 1,360 |
| District of Columbia | $39,510 | $37,960 | 200 |
| Florida | $32,300 | $30,670 | 45,540 |
| Georgia | $26,290 | $26,120 | 8,770 |
| Hawaii | $42,230 | $39,920 | 3,950 |
| Idaho | $30,510 | $30,530 | 2,010 |
| Illinois | $34,590 | $32,770 | 11,660 |
| Indiana | $27,640 | $27,680 | 6,740 |
| Iowa | $27,330 | $27,430 | 5,050 |
| Kansas | $28,010 | $26,410 | 4,240 |
| Kentucky | $28,960 | $27,210 | 3,190 |
| Louisiana | $24,390 | $22,680 | 2,850 |
| Maine | $37,000 | $35,330 | 1,230 |
| Maryland | $37,230 | $36,710 | 9,200 |
| Massachusetts | $35,690 | $34,440 | 5,460 |
| Michigan | $30,720 | $28,580 | 11,720 |
| Minnesota | $32,870 | $30,830 | 7,880 |
| Mississippi | $24,050 | $23,160 | 2,400 |
| Missouri | $32,430 | $29,790 | 8,080 |
| Montana | $31,570 | $29,710 | 1,890 |
| Nebraska | $31,720 | $30,110 | 2,620 |
| Nevada | $31,970 | $29,940 | 7,680 |
| New Hampshire | $32,630 | $31,210 | 1,220 |
| New Jersey | $35,500 | $34,500 | 14,060 |
| New Mexico | $30,990 | $29,160 | 1,700 |
| New York | $38,580 | $36,300 | 14,620 |
| North Carolina | $27,560 | $26,680 | 14,120 |
| North Dakota | $29,280 | $28,070 | 1,430 |
| Ohio | $28,110 | $26,980 | 11,780 |
| Oklahoma | $24,960 | $22,040 | 2,430 |
| Oregon | $36,220 | $35,400 | 3,150 |
| Pennsylvania | $28,220 | $28,090 | 17,470 |
| Rhode Island | $34,820 | $31,220 | 760 |
| South Carolina | $27,940 | $27,040 | 8,740 |
| South Dakota | $30,510 | $29,730 | 1,850 |
| Tennessee | $29,250 | $28,690 | 4,820 |
| Texas | $27,650 | $26,570 | 28,360 |
| Utah | $29,800 | $28,000 | 6,960 |
| Vermont | $35,600 | $35,290 | 800 |
| Virginia | $34,010 | $30,910 | 9,390 |
| Washington | $40,370 | $37,790 | 7,000 |
| West Virginia | $27,190 | $25,230 | 800 |
| Wisconsin | $32,440 | $30,180 | 5,450 |
| Wyoming | $32,680 | $28,660 | 760 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$38,470
22,410 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL$32,610
20,030 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$37,910
18,420 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$37,690
9,590 jobs$34,950
9,340 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$28,790
8,490 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$30,810
8,290 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$34,270
7,420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do amusement and recreation attendants make?
The average is $32,640 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $32,150 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $15.69, and the median is $15.46 an hour.
Which state pays amusement and recreation attendants the most?
Alaska, with an average of $43,910 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $47,330.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22,350 a year, and the top 10% earn over $42,490.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.