Anesthesiologists pay in the U.S.
$360,570avg. a year
$173.35 an hour · 38,760 employed
Anesthesiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $360,570 a year and a median of $391,490. Pay is highest in Washington ($508,520) and lowest in District of Columbia ($239,320).
$391,490Median pay
$173.35Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
38,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for anesthesiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,540 jobs
Washington
$508,520
$244.48 an hour
2870 jobs
Minnesota
$449,130
$215.93 an hour
3330 jobs
New Hampshire
$433,850
$208.58 an hour
4410 jobs
Pennsylvania
$425,950
$204.78 an hour
52,530 jobs
Florida
$422,780
$203.26 an hour
6780 jobs
Ohio
$422,500
$203.13 an hour
7
Connecticut
$416,580
$200.28 an hour
8790 jobs
Wisconsin
$411,910
$198.04 an hour
91,460 jobs
Indiana
$389,030
$187.04 an hour
10
Virginia
$388,620
$186.84 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Anesthesiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $323k$323k–$375k$375k–$417k$417k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $553,600 | $266.15 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $437,170 | $210.18 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $425,950 | $204.78 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $422,390 | $203.07 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $401,340 | $192.95 |
| Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $396,310 | $190.53 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $368,350 | $177.09 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $367,430 | $176.65 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Anesthesiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $376,440 | $392,350 | – |
| Connecticut | $416,580 | $481,820 | – |
| District of Columbia | $239,320 | $202,570 | 100 |
| Florida | $422,780 | $465,370 | 2,530 |
| Georgia | $276,840 | $230,000 | 1,040 |
| Idaho | $385,470 | $449,990 | – |
| Indiana | $389,030 | $394,060 | 1,460 |
| Kansas | $375,020 | $437,030 | 600 |
| Kentucky | $310,560 | $347,960 | 1,090 |
| Louisiana | $368,640 | $410,500 | 190 |
| Maryland | $371,320 | $418,010 | – |
| Minnesota | $449,130 | $496,510 | 870 |
| Nebraska | $369,590 | $334,210 | 260 |
| New Hampshire | $433,850 | $481,640 | 330 |
| New Mexico | $325,930 | $393,970 | 50 |
| New York | $349,940 | $445,660 | 7,230 |
| Ohio | $422,500 | $490,530 | 780 |
| Pennsylvania | $425,950 | $461,390 | 410 |
| South Carolina | $283,240 | $238,970 | 950 |
| Tennessee | $323,070 | $330,620 | 840 |
| Texas | $276,470 | $215,230 | 2,800 |
| Vermont | $290,320 | $434,780 | 90 |
| Virginia | $388,620 | $488,310 | – |
| Washington | $508,520 | $499,990 | 1,540 |
| Wisconsin | $411,910 | $443,990 | 790 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$354,810
7,080 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$165,060
1,700 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$242,200
1,160 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$553,600
990 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$277,610
950 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$255,750
770 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$365,300
560 jobsLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
$355,850
500 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do anesthesiologists make?
The average is $360,570 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $391,490 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $173.35, and the median is $188.22 an hour.
Which state pays anesthesiologists the most?
Washington, with an average of $508,520 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $553,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $101,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $557,130.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1211. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.