Animal Breeders pay in the U.S.
$57,010avg. a year
$27.41 an hour · 1,330 employed
Animal Breeders in the U.S. earn an average of $57,010 a year and a median of $51,130. Pay is highest in Ohio ($82,540) and lowest in Nebraska ($41,690).
$51,130Median pay
$27.41Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
1,330Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for animal breeders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 9.
180 jobs
Ohio
$82,540
$39.68 an hour
2410 jobs
California
$66,550
$32.00 an hour
3140 jobs
New York
$52,410
$25.20 an hour
460 jobs
Texas
$52,370
$25.18 an hour
540 jobs
Wisconsin
$49,890
$23.99 an hour
6170 jobs
Minnesota
$49,200
$23.66 an hour
760 jobs
Alabama
$45,970
$22.10 an hour
840 jobs
South Dakota
$44,170
$21.23 an hour
940 jobs
Nebraska
$41,690
$20.04 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Animal Breeders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$50k$50k–$52k$52k+
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Animal Breeders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $45,970 | $53,200 | 60 |
| California | $66,550 | $59,280 | 410 |
| Minnesota | $49,200 | $47,900 | 170 |
| Nebraska | $41,690 | $40,220 | 40 |
| New York | $52,410 | $48,350 | 140 |
| Ohio | $82,540 | $68,980 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $44,170 | $44,850 | 40 |
| Texas | $52,370 | $48,410 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $49,890 | $51,130 | 40 |
Questions and answers
How much do animal breeders make?
The average is $57,010 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $51,130 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.41, and the median is $24.58 an hour.
Which state pays animal breeders the most?
Ohio, with an average of $82,540 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,480 a year, and the top 10% earn over $90,550.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-2021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.