Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators pay in the U.S.
$91,010avg. a year
$43.76 an hour · 9,210 employed
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators in the U.S. earn an average of $91,010 a year and a median of $75,530. Pay is highest in Illinois ($131,290) and lowest in Oklahoma ($42,960).
$75,530Median pay
$43.76Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
9,210Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for arbitrators, mediators, and conciliators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Illinois
$131,290
$63.12 an hour
2
California
$118,080
$56.77 an hour
340 jobs
New Mexico
$115,810
$55.68 an hour
4150 jobs
District of Columbia
$114,080
$54.84 an hour
5120 jobs
Virginia
$87,050
$41.85 an hour
6190 jobs
Michigan
$85,590
$41.15 an hour
730 jobs
Colorado
$83,500
$40.14 an hour
8160 jobs
Arizona
$82,860
$39.84 an hour
9130 jobs
Ohio
$80,630
$38.76 an hour
101,050 jobs
New York
$80,090
$38.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$76k$76k–$86k$86k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $131,660 | $63.30 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $116,550 | $56.03 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $114,720 | $55.15 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $107,770 | $51.81 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $99,910 | $48.04 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $87,750 | $42.19 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $82,530 | $39.68 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $76,090 | $36.58 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $76,280 | $76,810 | 40 |
| Arizona | $82,860 | $82,150 | 160 |
| California | $118,080 | $97,680 | – |
| Colorado | $83,500 | $82,590 | 30 |
| District of Columbia | $114,080 | $110,300 | 150 |
| Illinois | $131,290 | $162,410 | 80 |
| Indiana | $69,730 | $57,390 | 60 |
| Kansas | $64,440 | $64,970 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $46,750 | $46,100 | 80 |
| Maryland | $78,110 | $58,890 | 80 |
| Michigan | $85,590 | $76,270 | 190 |
| Montana | $64,320 | $64,980 | 40 |
| New Mexico | $115,810 | $110,180 | 40 |
| New York | $80,090 | $70,800 | 1,050 |
| North Carolina | $74,270 | $75,320 | 100 |
| Ohio | $80,630 | $68,790 | 130 |
| Oklahoma | $42,960 | $36,780 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $71,690 | $67,890 | 310 |
| Rhode Island | $69,270 | $63,770 | – |
| South Carolina | $61,350 | $58,990 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $70,000 | $62,140 | 50 |
| Texas | $51,800 | $50,940 | – |
| Virginia | $87,050 | $79,530 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$82,530
600 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$62,190
210 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$116,550
200 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$114,720
190 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$63,530
170 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$76,090
140 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$87,750
130 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$131,660
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do arbitrators, mediators, and conciliators make?
The average is $91,010 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $75,530 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.76, and the median is $36.31 an hour.
Which state pays arbitrators, mediators, and conciliators the most?
Illinois, with an average of $131,290 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $131,660.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47,220 a year, and the top 10% earn over $155,440.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 23-1022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.