Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$98,330avg. a year
Annual salary · 11,300 employed
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $98,330 a year and a median of $85,020. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($127,920) and lowest in Alabama ($68,620).
$85,020Median pay
$98,330Average yearly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
11,300Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for area, ethnic, and cultural studies teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
New Hampshire
$127,920
a year
2230 jobs
District of Columbia
$123,050
a year
3770 jobs
California
$122,400
a year
490 jobs
Kansas
$121,680
a year
5
Rhode Island
$114,530
a year
6310 jobs
Connecticut
$111,350
a year
7610 jobs
Massachusetts
$111,240
a year
81,520 jobs
New York
$110,880
a year
950 jobs
Maine
$109,130
a year
10480 jobs
New Jersey
$104,710
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $84k$84k–$89k$89k–$105k$105k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $121,270 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $121,110 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $116,890 | – |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $112,490 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $111,080 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $110,810 | – |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $97,130 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $96,900 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,620 | $63,090 | 50 |
| Alaska | $89,200 | $81,700 | 80 |
| Arizona | $85,480 | $75,680 | 240 |
| California | $122,400 | $105,220 | 770 |
| Colorado | $84,620 | $79,190 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $111,350 | $99,900 | 310 |
| District of Columbia | $123,050 | $101,700 | 230 |
| Florida | $81,950 | $66,520 | 120 |
| Georgia | $85,140 | $77,630 | 450 |
| Illinois | $96,650 | $90,030 | 220 |
| Indiana | $91,040 | $84,970 | 260 |
| Kansas | $121,680 | $107,120 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $79,640 | $74,690 | 90 |
| Maine | $109,130 | $103,060 | 50 |
| Maryland | $101,960 | $91,330 | 520 |
| Massachusetts | $111,240 | $100,470 | 610 |
| Michigan | $101,150 | $87,840 | 460 |
| Minnesota | $93,830 | $81,580 | 280 |
| Montana | $86,360 | $78,690 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $127,920 | $125,450 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $104,710 | $97,500 | 480 |
| New York | $110,880 | $101,800 | 1,520 |
| North Carolina | $76,050 | $66,470 | 590 |
| Ohio | $83,960 | $80,060 | 390 |
| Oklahoma | $74,970 | $76,600 | 50 |
| Oregon | $89,360 | $80,310 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,530 | $96,010 | 260 |
| Rhode Island | $114,530 | $104,460 | – |
| South Carolina | $76,090 | $64,500 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $79,600 | $75,060 | 60 |
| Texas | $83,790 | $72,250 | 830 |
| Utah | $90,220 | $82,990 | 40 |
| Virginia | $97,480 | $85,960 | 300 |
| Washington | $84,450 | $81,410 | 240 |
| West Virginia | $80,370 | $71,200 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $86,080 | $78,770 | 180 |
| Wyoming | $77,870 | $76,170 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$116,890
1,190 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$111,080
440 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$121,270
360 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$110,810
310 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$91,770
300 jobsAnn Arbor, MI
$112,490
240 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$96,900
230 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$94,330
230 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do area, ethnic, and cultural studies teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $98,330 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $85,020 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays area, ethnic, and cultural studies teachers, postsecondary the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $127,920 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $121,270.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $52,070 a year, and the top 10% earn over $160,420.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1062. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.