Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$116,020avg. a year
Annual salary · 9,900 employed
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $116,020 a year and a median of $103,170. Pay is highest in California ($150,060) and lowest in South Dakota ($75,990).
$103,170Median pay
$116,020Average yearly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
9,900Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for atmospheric, earth, marine, and space sciences teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,410 jobs
California
$150,060
a year
2270 jobs
New Jersey
$141,920
a year
3230 jobs
Connecticut
$138,800
a year
4470 jobs
Massachusetts
$133,090
a year
5230 jobs
Virginia
$130,070
a year
6180 jobs
Maryland
$124,890
a year
7340 jobs
Oregon
$123,470
a year
850 jobs
New Hampshire
$120,990
a year
930 jobs
Oklahoma
$120,260
a year
10690 jobs
Texas
$120,210
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $99k$99k–$105k$105k–$120k$120k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $173,460 | – |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | $152,820 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $140,560 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $136,180 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $134,850 | – |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $128,380 | – |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $127,220 | – |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $123,700 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $87,110 | $81,940 | 90 |
| Arizona | $117,320 | $110,600 | 240 |
| California | $150,060 | $133,230 | 1,410 |
| Colorado | $93,090 | $79,190 | 340 |
| Connecticut | $138,800 | $123,770 | 230 |
| Florida | $93,470 | $81,980 | 350 |
| Georgia | $102,430 | $94,790 | 50 |
| Illinois | $99,320 | $87,150 | 150 |
| Indiana | $100,860 | $99,970 | 130 |
| Iowa | $104,510 | $97,660 | 50 |
| Kansas | $111,290 | $101,750 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $101,880 | $95,830 | 40 |
| Maine | $104,840 | $95,320 | 130 |
| Maryland | $124,890 | $107,700 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $133,090 | $108,930 | 470 |
| Michigan | $108,070 | $104,780 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $108,560 | $102,900 | 90 |
| Mississippi | $78,720 | $77,670 | 120 |
| Missouri | $110,620 | $102,200 | 130 |
| Nevada | $104,690 | $105,860 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $120,990 | $130,230 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $141,920 | $131,930 | 270 |
| New Mexico | $97,520 | $106,990 | 50 |
| New York | $102,780 | $87,350 | 1,730 |
| North Carolina | $109,710 | $102,980 | 360 |
| North Dakota | $101,290 | $98,000 | 60 |
| Ohio | $100,270 | $94,890 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $120,260 | $104,270 | 30 |
| Oregon | $123,470 | $128,140 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $112,170 | $105,650 | 220 |
| South Carolina | $79,060 | $76,500 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $75,990 | $63,160 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $89,080 | $85,020 | 120 |
| Texas | $120,210 | $105,080 | 690 |
| Utah | $103,480 | $97,240 | 180 |
| Virginia | $130,070 | $119,940 | 230 |
| Washington | $112,110 | $103,070 | 210 |
| West Virginia | $89,610 | $81,850 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $115,470 | $107,370 | 130 |
| Wyoming | $97,520 | $100,240 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$115,190
1,120 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$173,460
580 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$136,180
320 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$120,250
250 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$134,850
170 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$127,220
170 jobsAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
$81,700
140 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$140,560
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do atmospheric, earth, marine, and space sciences teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $116,020 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $103,170 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays atmospheric, earth, marine, and space sciences teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $150,060 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $173,460.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $59,700 a year, and the top 10% earn over $203,190.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.