Audio and Video Technicians pay in the U.S.
$64,630avg. a year
$31.07 an hour · 70,230 employed
Audio and Video Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $64,630 a year and a median of $58,100. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($82,040) and lowest in New Mexico ($45,770).
$58,100Median pay
$31.07Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
70,230Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for audio and video technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1830 jobs
District of Columbia
$82,040
$39.44 an hour
21,360 jobs
Washington
$77,940
$37.47 an hour
37,990 jobs
New York
$75,760
$36.42 an hour
42,280 jobs
New Jersey
$74,430
$35.78 an hour
59,280 jobs
California
$73,150
$35.17 an hour
61,770 jobs
Maryland
$72,980
$35.09 an hour
71,580 jobs
Nevada
$68,920
$33.14 an hour
83,020 jobs
Illinois
$67,840
$32.61 an hour
91,630 jobs
Georgia
$67,460
$32.43 an hour
10820 jobs
Connecticut
$67,010
$32.22 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Audio and Video Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$57k$57k–$64k$64k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82,250 | $39.54 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $81,730 | $39.29 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $79,730 | $38.33 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $78,560 | $37.77 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $78,170 | $37.58 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $77,780 | $37.40 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $74,760 | $35.94 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $71,360 | $34.31 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Audio and Video Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $52,650 | $50,160 | 320 |
| Alaska | $65,470 | $62,060 | 70 |
| Arizona | $53,520 | $47,140 | 1,340 |
| Arkansas | $47,850 | $43,910 | 150 |
| California | $73,150 | $64,620 | 9,280 |
| Colorado | $61,110 | $56,790 | 830 |
| Connecticut | $67,010 | $62,120 | 820 |
| Delaware | $63,070 | $59,700 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $82,040 | $78,770 | 830 |
| Florida | $59,870 | $54,230 | 6,000 |
| Georgia | $67,460 | $51,350 | 1,630 |
| Hawaii | $59,360 | $60,150 | 430 |
| Idaho | $57,970 | $49,950 | 210 |
| Illinois | $67,840 | $60,740 | 3,020 |
| Indiana | $54,010 | $49,870 | 1,390 |
| Iowa | $54,960 | $51,030 | 290 |
| Kansas | $55,980 | $50,030 | 220 |
| Kentucky | $53,000 | $48,320 | 600 |
| Louisiana | $48,850 | $44,480 | 860 |
| Maine | $51,180 | $46,080 | 150 |
| Maryland | $72,980 | $70,040 | 1,770 |
| Michigan | $57,330 | $58,300 | 1,700 |
| Minnesota | $58,140 | $53,800 | 960 |
| Mississippi | $47,420 | $43,500 | 200 |
| Missouri | $57,170 | $50,680 | 1,370 |
| Montana | $49,610 | $46,700 | 140 |
| Nebraska | $53,470 | $50,660 | 290 |
| Nevada | $68,920 | $62,770 | 1,580 |
| New Hampshire | $59,460 | $56,180 | 170 |
| New Jersey | $74,430 | $71,040 | 2,280 |
| New Mexico | $45,770 | $47,070 | 420 |
| New York | $75,760 | $67,600 | 7,990 |
| North Carolina | $48,860 | $46,700 | 1,870 |
| North Dakota | $52,330 | $50,110 | 100 |
| Ohio | $54,760 | $49,890 | 1,430 |
| Oklahoma | $54,200 | $49,010 | 540 |
| Oregon | $56,210 | $52,000 | 630 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,630 | $56,890 | 3,080 |
| Rhode Island | $64,270 | $64,070 | 150 |
| South Carolina | $65,240 | $52,000 | 440 |
| Tennessee | $55,150 | $49,970 | 1,640 |
| Texas | $53,620 | $49,440 | 4,280 |
| Utah | $62,030 | $48,730 | 1,880 |
| Vermont | $56,040 | $51,500 | 170 |
| Virginia | $60,630 | $53,960 | 1,900 |
| Washington | $77,940 | $69,270 | 1,360 |
| West Virginia | $53,510 | $46,590 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $56,570 | $51,390 | 760 |
| Wyoming | $55,540 | $49,680 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$77,780
7,800 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$74,760
4,710 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$69,470
2,490 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$78,170
2,210 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$60,670
1,820 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$58,040
1,800 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$61,610
1,570 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$82,250
1,370 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do audio and video technicians make?
The average is $64,630 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,100 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.07, and the median is $27.93 an hour.
Which state pays audio and video technicians the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $82,040 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $82,250.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,990 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,650.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-4011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.