Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants pay in the U.S.
$36,780avg. a year
$17.68 an hour · 102,010 employed
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $36,780 a year and a median of $35,670. Pay is highest in Maryland ($44,510) and lowest in West Virginia ($29,310).
$35,670Median pay
$17.68Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
102,010Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for automotive and watercraft service attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,060 jobs
Maryland
$44,510
$21.40 an hour
2
District of Columbia
$44,070
$21.19 an hour
3270 jobs
Hawaii
$43,400
$20.87 an hour
4420 jobs
Connecticut
$42,960
$20.65 an hour
510,190 jobs
California
$42,940
$20.64 an hour
6200 jobs
New Hampshire
$42,940
$20.65 an hour
7280 jobs
Alaska
$42,920
$20.64 an hour
82,620 jobs
Washington
$42,230
$20.31 an hour
9120 jobs
Rhode Island
$41,440
$19.92 an hour
101,150 jobs
Missouri
$40,860
$19.65 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$36k$36k–$40k$40k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,020 | $23.09 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,790 | $22.98 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,770 | $22.97 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $46,240 | $22.23 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $44,620 | $21.45 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $44,300 | $21.30 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $43,960 | $21.14 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $42,940 | $20.65 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
- Traffic Technicians$62,050
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $30,650 | $29,180 | 2,150 |
| Alaska | $42,920 | $41,590 | 280 |
| Arizona | $37,500 | $35,840 | 1,710 |
| Arkansas | $36,050 | $34,750 | 870 |
| California | $42,940 | $41,770 | 10,190 |
| Colorado | $40,320 | $38,370 | 2,980 |
| Connecticut | $42,960 | $41,600 | 420 |
| Delaware | $36,700 | $36,530 | 370 |
| District of Columbia | $44,070 | $41,750 | – |
| Florida | $36,080 | $34,860 | 5,150 |
| Georgia | $33,210 | $30,950 | 4,210 |
| Hawaii | $43,400 | $43,630 | 270 |
| Idaho | $37,190 | $35,560 | 480 |
| Illinois | $37,940 | $36,010 | 1,940 |
| Indiana | $35,980 | $35,700 | 3,090 |
| Iowa | $34,360 | $30,810 | 340 |
| Kansas | $34,980 | $35,440 | 1,500 |
| Kentucky | $31,140 | $31,410 | 1,220 |
| Louisiana | $33,220 | $29,150 | 1,150 |
| Maine | $34,700 | $32,310 | 680 |
| Maryland | $44,510 | $37,580 | 1,060 |
| Massachusetts | $39,110 | $35,680 | 1,850 |
| Michigan | $33,240 | $31,280 | 3,390 |
| Minnesota | $37,750 | $37,470 | 1,230 |
| Mississippi | $31,960 | $30,810 | 350 |
| Missouri | $40,860 | $38,130 | 1,150 |
| Montana | $40,190 | $38,700 | 460 |
| Nebraska | $35,960 | $34,940 | 910 |
| Nevada | $39,270 | $37,550 | 250 |
| New Hampshire | $42,940 | $40,030 | 200 |
| New Jersey | $37,050 | $35,350 | 11,050 |
| New Mexico | $33,540 | $30,880 | – |
| New York | $39,550 | $37,180 | 3,770 |
| North Carolina | $34,210 | $33,680 | 2,790 |
| North Dakota | $37,970 | $36,740 | 500 |
| Ohio | $34,920 | $34,990 | 2,930 |
| Oklahoma | $35,640 | $31,760 | 1,270 |
| Oregon | $36,160 | $34,280 | 6,270 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,660 | $31,550 | 1,580 |
| Rhode Island | $41,440 | $41,690 | 120 |
| South Carolina | $38,100 | $36,000 | 220 |
| South Dakota | $36,440 | $36,050 | 650 |
| Tennessee | $32,840 | $31,970 | 2,840 |
| Texas | $34,610 | $33,670 | 6,880 |
| Utah | $37,280 | $37,000 | 890 |
| Vermont | $39,200 | $38,700 | 170 |
| Virginia | $33,080 | $30,350 | 4,060 |
| Washington | $42,230 | $39,440 | 2,620 |
| West Virginia | $29,310 | $28,260 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $35,660 | $36,550 | 2,770 |
| Wyoming | $35,870 | $36,640 | 280 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$38,390
9,370 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$38,170
2,870 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$42,080
2,830 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$33,490
2,770 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$35,760
2,490 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$35,340
1,890 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$38,130
1,660 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$41,480
1,510 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do automotive and watercraft service attendants make?
The average is $36,780 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,670 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.68, and the median is $17.15 an hour.
Which state pays automotive and watercraft service attendants the most?
Maryland, with an average of $44,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $48,020.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,630 a year, and the top 10% earn over $46,060.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-6031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.