Avionics Technicians pay in the U.S.
$83,380avg. a year
$40.09 an hour · 18,830 employed
Avionics Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $83,380 a year and a median of $82,280. Pay is highest in Pennsylvania ($104,200) and lowest in Kentucky ($44,350).
$82,280Median pay
$40.09Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
18,830Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for avionics technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
Pennsylvania
$104,200
$50.10 an hour
250 jobs
Alaska
$97,390
$46.82 an hour
3160 jobs
Maryland
$95,020
$45.68 an hour
43,400 jobs
Washington
$94,710
$45.53 an hour
51,220 jobs
California
$90,750
$43.63 an hour
6260 jobs
New Jersey
$90,280
$43.40 an hour
7
New Mexico
$87,990
$42.30 an hour
8
Wyoming
$87,520
$42.08 an hour
92,400 jobs
Florida
$87,450
$42.04 an hour
1040 jobs
Massachusetts
$87,210
$41.93 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Avionics Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $70k$70k–$80k$80k–$87k$87k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $95,750 | $46.03 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $95,500 | $45.91 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $95,170 | $45.75 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $93,850 | $45.12 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $92,370 | $44.41 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $92,250 | $44.35 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $92,220 | $44.34 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $91,250 | $43.87 |
Related jobs
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$68,500
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$60,960
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$50,880
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,570
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$100,760
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$57,930
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Avionics Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $84,840 | $95,920 | 910 |
| Alaska | $97,390 | $94,810 | 50 |
| Arizona | $80,060 | $79,770 | 600 |
| Arkansas | $63,830 | $54,160 | 100 |
| California | $90,750 | $92,480 | 1,220 |
| Colorado | $86,980 | $79,000 | 220 |
| Florida | $87,450 | $83,800 | 2,400 |
| Georgia | $77,160 | $79,060 | 1,820 |
| Hawaii | $87,140 | $86,260 | 90 |
| Idaho | $76,310 | $80,620 | 80 |
| Illinois | $74,590 | $81,170 | 300 |
| Indiana | $72,600 | $76,770 | 60 |
| Kansas | $62,850 | $59,810 | 170 |
| Kentucky | $44,350 | $42,440 | – |
| Louisiana | $80,240 | $80,250 | 200 |
| Maryland | $95,020 | $97,490 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $87,210 | $89,340 | 40 |
| Michigan | $62,250 | $58,280 | 300 |
| Minnesota | $54,550 | $55,660 | – |
| Mississippi | $70,190 | $65,830 | 160 |
| Missouri | $72,510 | $71,520 | 90 |
| Montana | $56,810 | $57,420 | – |
| Nevada | $78,490 | $80,040 | 50 |
| New Hampshire | $83,090 | $86,830 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $90,280 | $100,250 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $87,990 | $94,020 | – |
| New York | $86,810 | $83,150 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $80,520 | $78,710 | 520 |
| North Dakota | $63,760 | $59,900 | 80 |
| Ohio | $66,090 | $60,080 | 160 |
| Oklahoma | $72,870 | $70,640 | 530 |
| Oregon | $87,210 | $83,830 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $104,200 | $117,470 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $76,540 | $81,720 | 270 |
| South Dakota | $77,460 | $83,220 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $64,100 | $60,820 | 480 |
| Texas | $82,810 | $81,950 | 1,710 |
| Utah | $68,800 | $65,270 | 180 |
| Virginia | $85,220 | $85,660 | 250 |
| Washington | $94,710 | $91,380 | 3,400 |
| Wisconsin | $70,900 | $65,230 | 130 |
| Wyoming | $87,520 | $84,360 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$95,500
2,880 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$85,170
870 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$90,050
750 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$83,200
650 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$92,220
500 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$79,980
340 jobsJacksonville, FL
$81,840
330 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$66,870
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do avionics technicians make?
The average is $83,380 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $82,280 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.09, and the median is $39.56 an hour.
Which state pays avionics technicians the most?
Pennsylvania, with an average of $104,200 a year. The best-paying metro area is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX at $95,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,410 a year, and the top 10% earn over $113,680.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-2091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.