Baggage Porters and Bellhops pay in the U.S.
$38,570avg. a year
$18.54 an hour · 28,510 employed
Baggage Porters and Bellhops in the U.S. earn an average of $38,570 a year and a median of $37,080. Pay is highest in New York ($50,220) and lowest in Oklahoma ($23,950).
$37,080Median pay
$18.54Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
28,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for baggage porters and bellhops
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,610 jobs
New York
$50,220
$24.15 an hour
21,370 jobs
Hawaii
$45,590
$21.92 an hour
3270 jobs
Washington
$43,180
$20.76 an hour
42,940 jobs
California
$43,040
$20.69 an hour
51,300 jobs
Massachusetts
$42,900
$20.63 an hour
61,480 jobs
Illinois
$41,200
$19.81 an hour
7380 jobs
District of Columbia
$40,400
$19.42 an hour
8410 jobs
Colorado
$39,760
$19.12 an hour
9570 jobs
New Jersey
$39,480
$18.98 an hour
10240 jobs
Oregon
$39,310
$18.90 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Baggage Porters and Bellhops pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $31k$31k–$34k$34k–$39k$39k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $52,130 | $25.06 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $52,040 | $25.02 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $50,270 | $24.17 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $44,600 | $21.44 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $44,210 | $21.25 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $43,250 | $20.79 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $42,280 | $20.33 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $41,910 | $20.15 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Baggage Porters and Bellhops pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $24,630 | $25,150 | 60 |
| Alaska | $31,600 | $32,150 | 70 |
| Arizona | $37,260 | $36,740 | 490 |
| Arkansas | $31,860 | $31,200 | 60 |
| California | $43,040 | $40,040 | 2,940 |
| Colorado | $39,760 | $39,160 | 410 |
| Connecticut | $39,150 | $37,420 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $40,400 | $38,170 | 380 |
| Florida | $34,610 | $30,890 | 4,430 |
| Georgia | $30,560 | $29,070 | 370 |
| Hawaii | $45,590 | $42,240 | 1,370 |
| Idaho | $32,030 | $33,510 | 70 |
| Illinois | $41,200 | $40,390 | 1,480 |
| Indiana | $29,890 | $27,910 | 140 |
| Iowa | $30,610 | $31,150 | 30 |
| Kansas | $28,120 | $27,870 | 30 |
| Kentucky | $38,530 | $37,940 | 260 |
| Louisiana | $24,450 | $26,320 | 690 |
| Maine | $36,190 | $36,870 | 60 |
| Maryland | $37,770 | $36,310 | 520 |
| Massachusetts | $42,900 | $41,040 | 1,300 |
| Michigan | $32,450 | $30,930 | 410 |
| Mississippi | $27,350 | $22,560 | 220 |
| Missouri | $34,620 | $30,800 | 260 |
| Montana | $30,380 | $30,830 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $33,670 | $33,640 | 70 |
| Nevada | $38,090 | $36,880 | 2,170 |
| New Hampshire | $30,950 | $27,600 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $39,480 | $41,080 | 570 |
| New Mexico | $31,920 | $29,890 | 90 |
| New York | $50,220 | $48,610 | 3,610 |
| North Carolina | $32,250 | $32,940 | 650 |
| Ohio | $29,810 | $28,200 | 80 |
| Oklahoma | $23,950 | $26,260 | 130 |
| Oregon | $39,310 | $40,660 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,570 | $34,270 | 700 |
| Rhode Island | $37,620 | $34,300 | 40 |
| South Carolina | $26,260 | $25,850 | 330 |
| South Dakota | $29,140 | $27,490 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $29,310 | $32,060 | 570 |
| Texas | $30,700 | $31,080 | 1,050 |
| Utah | $31,870 | $30,730 | 240 |
| Vermont | $36,220 | $36,490 | 90 |
| Virginia | $37,460 | $36,530 | 800 |
| Washington | $43,180 | $41,010 | 270 |
| West Virginia | $26,500 | $24,090 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $31,270 | $31,200 | 310 |
| Wyoming | $37,590 | $36,260 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$50,270
3,500 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$34,840
2,230 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$38,770
2,040 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$41,200
1,420 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$34,640
1,120 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$43,250
1,100 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$39,900
1,050 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$42,280
1,000 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do baggage porters and bellhops make?
The average is $38,570 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,080 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.54, and the median is $17.83 an hour.
Which state pays baggage porters and bellhops the most?
New York, with an average of $50,220 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $52,130.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $51,600.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-6011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.