Bailiffs pay in the U.S.
$61,660avg. a year
$29.65 an hour · 17,310 employed
Bailiffs in the U.S. earn an average of $61,660 a year and a median of $56,600. Pay is highest in Connecticut ($110,280) and lowest in North Dakota ($32,400).
$56,600Median pay
$29.65Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
17,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for bailiffs
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Connecticut
$110,280
$53.02 an hour
2670 jobs
Georgia
$109,810
$52.79 an hour
360 jobs
Alaska
$88,390
$42.49 an hour
4930 jobs
Massachusetts
$82,910
$39.86 an hour
53,830 jobs
New York
$77,480
$37.25 an hour
6180 jobs
Washington
$73,500
$35.34 an hour
7210 jobs
Nevada
$72,180
$34.70 an hour
8450 jobs
Kansas
$69,710
$33.51 an hour
950 jobs
Nebraska
$66,830
$32.13 an hour
1070 jobs
Colorado
$64,280
$30.90 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Bailiffs pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $45k$45k–$53k$53k–$62k$62k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $118,210 | $56.83 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $89,430 | $42.99 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $79,810 | $38.37 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $79,540 | $38.24 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $73,730 | $35.45 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $73,690 | $35.43 |
| Rochester, NY | $71,760 | $34.50 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $70,710 | $34.00 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Bailiffs pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $42,910 | $42,300 | 150 |
| Alaska | $88,390 | $90,600 | 60 |
| Arizona | $50,610 | $46,390 | 270 |
| Arkansas | $45,860 | $45,090 | 140 |
| Colorado | $64,280 | $63,320 | 70 |
| Connecticut | $110,280 | $111,890 | 40 |
| Florida | $60,820 | $59,000 | 940 |
| Georgia | $109,810 | $62,400 | 670 |
| Hawaii | $51,960 | $48,940 | 50 |
| Idaho | $53,660 | $50,350 | 110 |
| Illinois | $50,590 | $46,390 | 960 |
| Indiana | $43,470 | $43,000 | 510 |
| Iowa | $52,640 | $52,100 | 60 |
| Kansas | $69,710 | $69,390 | 450 |
| Kentucky | $34,570 | $30,760 | 760 |
| Louisiana | $49,470 | $44,040 | 90 |
| Maine | $59,870 | $62,800 | 110 |
| Maryland | $57,560 | $59,470 | 410 |
| Massachusetts | $82,910 | $86,730 | 930 |
| Michigan | $51,950 | $53,810 | 780 |
| Minnesota | $50,880 | $49,890 | 40 |
| Mississippi | $40,360 | $38,200 | 180 |
| Missouri | $44,730 | $44,040 | 280 |
| Montana | $42,830 | $46,800 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $66,830 | $76,090 | 50 |
| Nevada | $72,180 | $71,230 | 210 |
| New Hampshire | $43,280 | $41,010 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $53,130 | $43,690 | 50 |
| New York | $77,480 | $77,540 | 3,830 |
| North Carolina | $55,170 | $56,100 | 250 |
| North Dakota | $32,400 | $27,560 | 170 |
| Ohio | $55,360 | $51,060 | 1,640 |
| Oklahoma | $44,540 | $42,000 | 180 |
| Oregon | $60,330 | $57,140 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,640 | $47,600 | 610 |
| South Carolina | $38,690 | $34,280 | 270 |
| Tennessee | $39,200 | $35,990 | 100 |
| Texas | $60,220 | $60,300 | 590 |
| Utah | $61,960 | $57,290 | 40 |
| Virginia | $62,490 | $62,290 | 320 |
| Washington | $73,500 | $78,290 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $35,820 | $36,250 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $44,520 | $39,080 | 250 |
| Wyoming | $46,680 | $38,360 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$79,540
2,730 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$79,810
550 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$53,940
500 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$45,020
460 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$57,550
390 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$52,860
360 jobsCleveland, OH
$55,380
350 jobsColumbus, OH
$55,970
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do bailiffs make?
The average is $61,660 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,600 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.65, and the median is $27.21 an hour.
Which state pays bailiffs the most?
Connecticut, with an average of $110,280 a year. The best-paying metro area is Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA at $118,210.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,140 a year, and the top 10% earn over $96,770.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-3011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.