Barbers pay in the U.S.
$47,070avg. a year
$22.63 an hour · 15,000 employed
Barbers in the U.S. earn an average of $47,070 a year and a median of $38,210. Pay is highest in Oregon ($83,650) and lowest in Utah ($25,890).
$38,210Median pay
$22.63Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
15,000Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for barbers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Oregon
$83,650
$40.22 an hour
21,220 jobs
Washington
$67,540
$32.47 an hour
3480 jobs
Colorado
$59,140
$28.44 an hour
4580 jobs
Missouri
$55,900
$26.88 an hour
5
Illinois
$55,540
$26.70 an hour
6130 jobs
Iowa
$54,470
$26.19 an hour
7
New Jersey
$54,080
$26.00 an hour
81,240 jobs
Florida
$52,980
$25.47 an hour
9160 jobs
Virginia
$51,480
$24.75 an hour
10260 jobs
Minnesota
$49,400
$23.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Barbers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$45k$45k–$51k$51k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $71,770 | $34.51 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $59,280 | $28.50 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $58,640 | $28.19 |
| Springfield, MO | $58,500 | $28.13 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $58,100 | $27.93 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $56,260 | $27.05 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $52,170 | $25.08 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $51,070 | $24.56 |
Related jobs
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$43,960
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$38,570
- Skincare Specialists$51,850
- Shampooers$31,980
- Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance$102,240
- Childcare Workers$35,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Barbers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $28,320 | $29,120 | – |
| Arizona | $35,050 | $34,380 | – |
| Arkansas | $28,260 | $25,640 | 170 |
| California | $47,720 | $38,380 | 1,390 |
| Colorado | $59,140 | $61,500 | 480 |
| Connecticut | $42,120 | $41,400 | 330 |
| Florida | $52,980 | $49,410 | 1,240 |
| Georgia | $46,110 | $30,750 | 550 |
| Idaho | $37,810 | $36,040 | 130 |
| Illinois | $55,540 | $65,430 | – |
| Indiana | $40,760 | $33,600 | 370 |
| Iowa | $54,470 | $58,900 | 130 |
| Louisiana | $42,270 | $44,430 | 40 |
| Maine | $46,800 | $35,300 | 50 |
| Maryland | $44,680 | $35,400 | – |
| Michigan | $44,490 | $35,490 | – |
| Minnesota | $49,400 | $53,990 | 260 |
| Mississippi | $38,840 | $38,480 | – |
| Missouri | $55,900 | $47,880 | 580 |
| Nebraska | $43,950 | $39,090 | – |
| New Jersey | $54,080 | $54,850 | – |
| New Mexico | $38,760 | $39,100 | 50 |
| New York | $44,760 | $38,580 | – |
| North Carolina | $47,710 | $31,050 | 330 |
| North Dakota | $46,770 | $48,540 | 80 |
| Oklahoma | $34,400 | $34,860 | 170 |
| Oregon | $83,650 | $77,430 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $37,630 | $36,920 | 530 |
| Rhode Island | $41,740 | $34,900 | – |
| South Carolina | $44,600 | $32,900 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $29,460 | $24,690 | – |
| Texas | $41,630 | $30,760 | 2,580 |
| Utah | $25,890 | $25,370 | 320 |
| Virginia | $51,480 | $46,730 | 160 |
| Washington | $67,540 | $61,150 | 1,220 |
| Wisconsin | $43,210 | $36,540 | 450 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$44,340
790 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$40,350
630 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$47,660
470 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$44,910
400 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$48,320
360 jobsSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$36,770
350 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$51,070
340 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$42,820
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do barbers make?
The average is $47,070 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,210 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.63, and the median is $18.37 an hour.
Which state pays barbers the most?
Oregon, with an average of $83,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA at $71,770.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,600 a year, and the top 10% earn over $76,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-5011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.