Bicycle Repairers pay in the U.S.
$42,730avg. a year
$20.55 an hour · 12,170 employed
Bicycle Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $42,730 a year and a median of $42,780. Pay is highest in Wyoming ($52,260) and lowest in South Dakota ($32,130).
$42,780Median pay
$20.55Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
12,170Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for bicycle repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Wyoming
$52,260
$25.12 an hour
2240 jobs
New Jersey
$52,200
$25.10 an hour
3430 jobs
Washington
$49,410
$23.76 an hour
4610 jobs
Arizona
$49,150
$23.63 an hour
5
District of Columbia
$48,930
$23.53 an hour
6730 jobs
Colorado
$47,000
$22.60 an hour
71,710 jobs
California
$46,210
$22.21 an hour
8330 jobs
Connecticut
$45,910
$22.07 an hour
9970 jobs
New York
$45,740
$21.99 an hour
10570 jobs
Oregon
$45,080
$21.67 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Bicycle Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$40k$40k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $51,870 | $24.94 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,990 | $24.51 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $49,670 | $23.88 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $47,900 | $23.03 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $47,370 | $22.78 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $47,070 | $22.63 |
| Bend, OR | $46,090 | $22.16 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $45,870 | $22.06 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Bicycle Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $40,930 | $42,330 | – |
| Arizona | $49,150 | $53,970 | 610 |
| California | $46,210 | $45,120 | 1,710 |
| Colorado | $47,000 | $47,620 | 730 |
| Connecticut | $45,910 | $45,630 | 330 |
| Delaware | $38,420 | $35,650 | 30 |
| District of Columbia | $48,930 | $46,860 | – |
| Florida | $41,410 | $41,630 | 510 |
| Georgia | $32,580 | $30,870 | 170 |
| Idaho | $40,340 | $37,550 | 260 |
| Illinois | $38,420 | $37,560 | 660 |
| Indiana | $35,010 | $33,010 | 140 |
| Iowa | $35,800 | $34,240 | 230 |
| Kansas | $37,720 | $35,360 | – |
| Maine | $43,900 | $46,200 | 70 |
| Maryland | $43,760 | $44,550 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $42,450 | $41,600 | 280 |
| Michigan | $40,430 | $38,910 | 580 |
| Minnesota | $35,460 | $35,210 | 180 |
| Missouri | $38,060 | $38,170 | 180 |
| Montana | $38,810 | $37,990 | 70 |
| Nevada | $35,700 | $35,290 | 280 |
| New Jersey | $52,200 | $49,260 | 240 |
| New York | $45,740 | $47,750 | 970 |
| North Carolina | $37,960 | $36,500 | 210 |
| North Dakota | $39,380 | $34,440 | 100 |
| Ohio | $33,530 | $33,640 | 140 |
| Oklahoma | $33,170 | $34,650 | 60 |
| Oregon | $45,080 | $45,600 | 570 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,390 | $39,890 | 320 |
| Rhode Island | $39,950 | $36,400 | 100 |
| South Carolina | $35,870 | $35,530 | – |
| South Dakota | $32,130 | $31,500 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $35,530 | $34,640 | – |
| Texas | $39,410 | $37,690 | 390 |
| Utah | $41,350 | $43,100 | 230 |
| Virginia | $38,630 | $36,420 | 190 |
| Washington | $49,410 | $48,220 | 430 |
| West Virginia | $40,250 | $41,960 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $40,490 | $43,710 | 240 |
| Wyoming | $52,260 | $49,030 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$49,670
760 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$43,930
560 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$39,310
470 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$45,870
330 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$50,990
320 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$47,370
250 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$51,870
220 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$41,660
210 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do bicycle repairers make?
The average is $42,730 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,780 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.55, and the median is $20.57 an hour.
Which state pays bicycle repairers the most?
Wyoming, with an average of $52,260 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $51,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,220 a year, and the top 10% earn over $55,000.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.