Biochemists and Biophysicists pay in the U.S.
$129,840avg. a year
$62.43 an hour · 33,830 employed
Biochemists and Biophysicists in the U.S. earn an average of $129,840 a year and a median of $127,410. Pay is highest in Florida ($157,820) and lowest in Alabama ($64,020).
$127,410Median pay
$62.43Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
33,830Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for biochemists and biophysicists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1370 jobs
Florida
$157,820
$75.88 an hour
260 jobs
Tennessee
$150,580
$72.39 an hour
33,240 jobs
California
$148,550
$71.42 an hour
414,890 jobs
Massachusetts
$139,290
$66.97 an hour
52,750 jobs
Pennsylvania
$137,680
$66.19 an hour
6540 jobs
Connecticut
$136,300
$65.53 an hour
770 jobs
Virginia
$126,950
$61.03 an hour
82,570 jobs
New Jersey
$121,470
$58.40 an hour
970 jobs
District of Columbia
$121,400
$58.37 an hour
10170 jobs
Wisconsin
$118,620
$57.03 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Biochemists and Biophysicists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $97k$97k–$104k$104k–$121k$121k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $168,650 | $81.08 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $155,950 | $74.98 |
| Boulder, CO | $153,490 | $73.79 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $139,380 | $67.01 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $139,110 | $66.88 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $137,020 | $65.87 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $135,040 | $64.92 |
| Worcester, MA | $134,870 | $64.84 |
Related jobs
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$116,840
- Biological Scientists, All Other$106,330
- Conservation Scientists$77,130
- Microbiologists$97,600
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$83,020
- Soil and Plant Scientists$87,720
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Biochemists and Biophysicists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $64,020 | $48,510 | 90 |
| Arkansas | $98,290 | $82,390 | – |
| California | $148,550 | $139,580 | 3,240 |
| Connecticut | $136,300 | $132,670 | 540 |
| Delaware | $104,270 | $101,880 | 490 |
| District of Columbia | $121,400 | $120,090 | 70 |
| Florida | $157,820 | $157,390 | 370 |
| Georgia | $110,160 | $85,680 | 110 |
| Illinois | $102,640 | $87,010 | 150 |
| Iowa | $96,820 | $101,090 | 140 |
| Kansas | $104,910 | $97,850 | 140 |
| Kentucky | $97,830 | $74,710 | 40 |
| Maine | $97,060 | $84,560 | 390 |
| Maryland | $104,090 | $100,650 | 690 |
| Massachusetts | $139,290 | $131,600 | 14,890 |
| Michigan | $110,590 | $109,340 | 730 |
| Minnesota | $88,070 | $81,280 | 190 |
| Missouri | $90,910 | $79,550 | 290 |
| Nebraska | $71,550 | $66,910 | 70 |
| Nevada | $87,750 | $69,220 | – |
| New Hampshire | $109,450 | $109,770 | 200 |
| New Jersey | $121,470 | $122,620 | 2,570 |
| New York | $108,140 | $101,080 | 980 |
| North Carolina | $102,050 | $82,220 | 570 |
| Ohio | $93,360 | $90,000 | 350 |
| Oklahoma | $73,800 | $69,130 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $137,680 | $134,090 | 2,750 |
| Rhode Island | $84,670 | $76,710 | – |
| South Carolina | $110,710 | $109,080 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $150,580 | $134,560 | 60 |
| Texas | $116,270 | $97,510 | 520 |
| Utah | $100,670 | $81,990 | 160 |
| Virginia | $126,950 | $105,780 | 70 |
| Washington | $98,000 | $98,840 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $118,620 | $106,480 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$139,110
13,370 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$132,770
3,050 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$119,540
2,200 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$168,650
1,380 jobsWorcester, MA
$134,870
1,060 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$126,920
710 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$139,380
580 jobsTrenton-Princeton, NJ
$120,480
520 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do biochemists and biophysicists make?
The average is $129,840 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $127,410 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $62.43, and the median is $61.26 an hour.
Which state pays biochemists and biophysicists the most?
Florida, with an average of $157,820 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $168,650.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $74,290 a year, and the top 10% earn over $201,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 19-1021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.