Bridge and Lock Tenders pay in the U.S.
$55,370avg. a year
$26.62 an hour · 3,040 employed
Bridge and Lock Tenders in the U.S. earn an average of $55,370 a year and a median of $57,700. Pay is highest in Washington ($76,240) and lowest in Florida ($34,680).
$57,700Median pay
$26.62Average hourly
+12%Avg. pay since 2020
3,040Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for bridge and lock tenders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Washington
$76,240
$36.66 an hour
260 jobs
Minnesota
$72,570
$34.89 an hour
3290 jobs
Illinois
$71,700
$34.47 an hour
440 jobs
Missouri
$70,970
$34.12 an hour
550 jobs
Iowa
$69,410
$33.37 an hour
6110 jobs
Pennsylvania
$68,520
$32.94 an hour
780 jobs
California
$68,070
$32.73 an hour
860 jobs
West Virginia
$66,610
$32.02 an hour
970 jobs
Alabama
$65,360
$31.43 an hour
1050 jobs
Mississippi
$64,030
$30.78 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Bridge and Lock Tenders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $53k$53k–$59k$59k–$69k$69k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $76,220 | $36.64 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $68,350 | $32.86 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $55,490 | $26.68 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Bridge and Lock Tenders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $65,360 | $66,830 | 70 |
| California | $68,070 | $72,390 | 80 |
| Florida | $34,680 | $28,090 | 470 |
| Illinois | $71,700 | $70,890 | 290 |
| Indiana | $58,740 | $60,780 | 60 |
| Iowa | $69,410 | $70,890 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $58,200 | $58,220 | 100 |
| Louisiana | $50,700 | $39,090 | 370 |
| Massachusetts | $57,130 | $55,830 | 40 |
| Michigan | $48,540 | $50,540 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $72,570 | $74,420 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $64,030 | $74,730 | 50 |
| Missouri | $70,970 | $74,110 | 40 |
| New York | $49,980 | $51,560 | 210 |
| North Carolina | $41,080 | $41,380 | 50 |
| Ohio | $56,770 | $58,410 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,520 | $68,810 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $58,520 | $60,420 | 60 |
| Texas | $52,890 | $45,820 | 70 |
| Virginia | $53,000 | $47,120 | 40 |
| Washington | $76,240 | $78,020 | 50 |
| West Virginia | $66,610 | $65,460 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $58,760 | $57,350 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$76,220
120 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$55,490
120 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$68,350
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do bridge and lock tenders make?
The average is $55,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,700 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.62, and the median is $27.74 an hour.
Which state pays bridge and lock tenders the most?
Washington, with an average of $76,240 a year. The best-paying metro area is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $76,220.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $75,360.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-6011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.