Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters pay in the U.S.
$48,290avg. a year
$23.22 an hour · 77,170 employed
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters in the U.S. earn an average of $48,290 a year and a median of $46,680. Pay is highest in Arkansas ($60,650) and lowest in Texas ($40,020).
$46,680Median pay
$23.22Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
77,170Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cabinetmakers and bench carpenters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1920 jobs
Arkansas
$60,650
$29.16 an hour
22,470 jobs
New York
$60,040
$28.86 an hour
31,440 jobs
Massachusetts
$58,350
$28.06 an hour
4360 jobs
Vermont
$58,190
$27.98 an hour
5740 jobs
Connecticut
$57,850
$27.81 an hour
6790 jobs
New Jersey
$56,470
$27.15 an hour
760 jobs
Delaware
$55,900
$26.88 an hour
8190 jobs
New Hampshire
$55,900
$26.87 an hour
980 jobs
Rhode Island
$55,500
$26.68 an hour
102,350 jobs
Illinois
$53,650
$25.79 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$49k$49k–$52k$52k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $62,890 | $30.24 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $61,220 | $29.43 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $60,510 | $29.09 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $59,870 | $28.78 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $59,270 | $28.50 |
| Reno, NV | $58,720 | $28.23 |
| Bozeman, MT | $57,300 | $27.55 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $56,390 | $27.11 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $40,220 | $38,550 | 1,760 |
| Arizona | $47,200 | $45,580 | 1,600 |
| Arkansas | $60,650 | $50,070 | 920 |
| California | $53,030 | $49,030 | 7,360 |
| Colorado | $52,100 | $49,610 | 1,300 |
| Connecticut | $57,850 | $58,100 | 740 |
| Delaware | $55,900 | $60,090 | 60 |
| Florida | $47,530 | $46,360 | 3,490 |
| Georgia | $43,820 | $42,280 | 3,740 |
| Hawaii | $52,480 | $49,050 | 160 |
| Idaho | $46,670 | $44,870 | 970 |
| Illinois | $53,650 | $50,160 | 2,350 |
| Indiana | $43,630 | $45,550 | 5,980 |
| Iowa | $48,760 | $47,110 | 1,010 |
| Kansas | $43,460 | $41,350 | 1,340 |
| Kentucky | $43,940 | $40,440 | 920 |
| Louisiana | $42,280 | $39,280 | 470 |
| Maine | $50,820 | $48,150 | 940 |
| Maryland | $50,910 | $49,180 | 610 |
| Massachusetts | $58,350 | $58,040 | 1,440 |
| Michigan | $51,110 | $48,550 | 1,120 |
| Minnesota | $52,050 | $48,740 | 2,340 |
| Mississippi | $40,310 | $38,800 | 580 |
| Missouri | $46,230 | $45,980 | 1,690 |
| Montana | $50,700 | $47,920 | 510 |
| Nebraska | $49,750 | $48,600 | 230 |
| Nevada | $51,180 | $47,780 | 450 |
| New Hampshire | $55,900 | $57,980 | 190 |
| New Jersey | $56,470 | $51,760 | 790 |
| New Mexico | $49,840 | $47,210 | 170 |
| New York | $60,040 | $58,680 | 2,470 |
| North Carolina | $45,880 | $46,010 | 2,900 |
| North Dakota | $46,890 | $47,140 | 220 |
| Ohio | $47,310 | $47,430 | 3,110 |
| Oklahoma | $40,300 | $36,630 | 1,020 |
| Oregon | $47,510 | $46,910 | 2,190 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,270 | $47,610 | 3,300 |
| Rhode Island | $55,500 | $52,800 | 80 |
| South Carolina | $47,310 | $47,680 | 710 |
| South Dakota | $46,410 | $45,950 | 440 |
| Tennessee | $46,970 | $46,440 | 1,570 |
| Texas | $40,020 | $38,340 | 5,530 |
| Utah | $46,600 | $46,390 | 2,120 |
| Vermont | $58,190 | $57,620 | 360 |
| Virginia | $47,870 | $45,910 | 2,170 |
| Washington | $52,820 | $48,710 | 1,350 |
| West Virginia | $41,910 | $42,400 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $48,880 | $46,790 | 2,070 |
| Wyoming | $46,820 | $46,380 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$51,150
2,630 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$40,060
2,370 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$62,890
2,020 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$45,200
1,950 jobsElkhart-Goshen, IN
$44,190
1,830 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$56,390
1,420 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$54,750
1,370 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$48,260
1,200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cabinetmakers and bench carpenters make?
The average is $48,290 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.22, and the median is $22.44 an hour.
Which state pays cabinetmakers and bench carpenters the most?
Arkansas, with an average of $60,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $62,890.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,720.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-7011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.