Cardiologists pay in the U.S.
$454,940avg. a year
$218.72 an hour · 17,290 employed
Cardiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $454,940 a year and a median of $496,010. Pay is highest in Nebraska ($627,390) and lowest in California ($296,940).
$496,010Median pay
$218.72Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2021
17,290Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cardiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
Nebraska
$627,390
$301.63 an hour
21,150 jobs
Georgia
$616,040
$296.17 an hour
3200 jobs
Washington
$562,160
$270.27 an hour
4560 jobs
Tennessee
$551,190
$264.99 an hour
5200 jobs
Wisconsin
$549,880
$264.37 an hour
6150 jobs
Missouri
$523,380
$251.63 an hour
7
Kentucky
$522,350
$251.13 an hour
8760 jobs
Ohio
$493,580
$237.30 an hour
9640 jobs
Pennsylvania
$492,490
$236.78 an hour
10340 jobs
Illinois
$484,120
$232.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cardiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $381k$381k–$472k$472k–$523k$523k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE-IA | $578,940 | $278.34 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $565,440 | $271.85 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $501,860 | $241.28 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $453,420 | $217.99 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $433,900 | $208.61 |
| Richmond, VA | $425,280 | $204.46 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $420,460 | $202.14 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $420,290 | $202.06 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cardiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $471,790 | $519,480 | 130 |
| California | $296,940 | $185,610 | 630 |
| Connecticut | $416,360 | $488,940 | 320 |
| Florida | $406,400 | $414,910 | 920 |
| Georgia | $616,040 | $610,070 | 1,150 |
| Illinois | $484,120 | $517,850 | 340 |
| Indiana | $474,380 | $588,890 | 140 |
| Iowa | $306,670 | $283,070 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $522,350 | $558,180 | – |
| Maryland | $380,510 | $337,230 | – |
| Michigan | $354,940 | $419,030 | 340 |
| Missouri | $523,380 | $648,070 | 150 |
| Nebraska | $627,390 | $646,300 | 170 |
| New Jersey | $325,020 | $286,540 | – |
| New York | $437,490 | $492,040 | 2,260 |
| Ohio | $493,580 | $504,260 | 760 |
| Pennsylvania | $492,490 | $579,120 | 640 |
| Rhode Island | $344,820 | $395,610 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $551,190 | $610,080 | 560 |
| Texas | $386,680 | $410,150 | 2,050 |
| Virginia | $446,630 | $461,450 | 810 |
| Washington | $562,160 | $656,330 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $549,880 | $636,580 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$420,460
2,050 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$319,770
940 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$324,160
460 jobsVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$433,900
230 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$501,860
210 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$316,780
190 jobsHartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT
$397,700
160 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$453,420
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cardiologists make?
The average is $454,940 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $496,010 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $218.72, and the median is $238.47 an hour.
Which state pays cardiologists the most?
Nebraska, with an average of $627,390 a year. The best-paying metro area is Omaha, NE-IA at $578,940.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $107,190 a year, and the top 10% earn over $712,130.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1212. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.