Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$105,210avg. a year
Annual salary · 19,980 employed
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $105,210 a year and a median of $93,250. Pay is highest in California ($154,490) and lowest in Arkansas ($67,380).
$93,250Median pay
$105,210Average yearly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
19,980Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for chemistry teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,650 jobs
California
$154,490
a year
2820 jobs
Massachusetts
$130,570
a year
380 jobs
Delaware
$123,060
a year
4430 jobs
Minnesota
$122,920
a year
570 jobs
New Hampshire
$121,450
a year
6100 jobs
District of Columbia
$117,940
a year
7460 jobs
Oregon
$115,700
a year
8200 jobs
Utah
$114,960
a year
9170 jobs
Kansas
$114,750
a year
1060 jobs
North Dakota
$113,150
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $93k$93k–$99k$99k–$112k$112k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $169,190 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $167,730 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $167,430 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $159,710 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $153,440 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $146,150 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $142,840 | – |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $139,840 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $88,450 | $76,430 | 310 |
| Arizona | $107,300 | $103,790 | 210 |
| Arkansas | $67,380 | $64,720 | 110 |
| California | $154,490 | $132,960 | 1,650 |
| Colorado | $98,960 | $96,600 | 330 |
| Connecticut | $101,510 | $78,820 | 350 |
| Delaware | $123,060 | $104,610 | 80 |
| District of Columbia | $117,940 | $103,370 | 100 |
| Florida | $82,330 | $77,630 | 340 |
| Georgia | $99,740 | $85,300 | 500 |
| Illinois | $100,070 | $97,860 | 880 |
| Indiana | $95,440 | $81,530 | 530 |
| Iowa | $101,070 | $82,050 | 230 |
| Kansas | $114,750 | $93,830 | 170 |
| Kentucky | $96,830 | $82,550 | 250 |
| Louisiana | $100,930 | $83,680 | 140 |
| Maine | $98,200 | $85,250 | 70 |
| Maryland | $112,680 | $101,530 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $130,570 | $108,270 | 820 |
| Michigan | $108,740 | $101,030 | 560 |
| Minnesota | $122,920 | $104,380 | 430 |
| Mississippi | $74,580 | $66,420 | 130 |
| Missouri | $101,260 | $83,000 | 460 |
| Montana | $96,990 | $84,680 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $94,230 | $85,050 | 150 |
| Nevada | $107,720 | $101,640 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $121,450 | $102,220 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $92,670 | $81,600 | 750 |
| New Mexico | $93,100 | $85,240 | 80 |
| New York | $111,660 | $99,880 | 1,840 |
| North Carolina | $90,050 | $78,620 | 900 |
| North Dakota | $113,150 | $111,020 | 60 |
| Ohio | $85,450 | $77,910 | 700 |
| Oklahoma | $76,110 | $64,450 | 220 |
| Oregon | $115,700 | $101,350 | 460 |
| Pennsylvania | $96,320 | $95,070 | 1,270 |
| Rhode Island | $110,720 | $100,920 | 110 |
| South Carolina | $93,030 | $81,200 | 270 |
| South Dakota | $80,790 | $75,810 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $95,780 | $79,150 | 370 |
| Texas | $96,270 | $81,810 | 1,470 |
| Utah | $114,960 | $102,110 | 200 |
| Vermont | $89,250 | $78,560 | 90 |
| Virginia | $93,880 | $80,330 | 760 |
| Washington | $93,990 | $85,970 | 390 |
| West Virginia | $91,910 | $81,830 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $107,080 | $83,480 | 450 |
| Wyoming | $90,300 | $82,830 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$110,490
1,580 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$101,850
620 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$159,710
560 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$142,840
530 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$103,050
500 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$100,150
360 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$93,080
340 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$108,140
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do chemistry teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $105,210 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $93,250 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays chemistry teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $154,490 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $169,190.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $57,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $172,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1052. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.