Coaches and Scouts pay in the U.S.
$60,160avg. a year
Annual salary · 248,950 employed
Coaches and Scouts in the U.S. earn an average of $60,160 a year and a median of $47,320. Pay is highest in Louisiana ($86,520) and lowest in South Dakota ($44,290).
$47,320Median pay
$60,160Average yearly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
248,950Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for coaches and scouts
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,550 jobs
Louisiana
$86,520
a year
2630 jobs
District of Columbia
$83,290
a year
35,670 jobs
New Jersey
$81,840
a year
46,310 jobs
Massachusetts
$69,940
a year
511,220 jobs
New York
$69,580
a year
68,840 jobs
Illinois
$68,830
a year
7590 jobs
New Mexico
$67,790
a year
83,960 jobs
Maryland
$67,500
a year
94,070 jobs
Connecticut
$67,480
a year
10910 jobs
West Virginia
$67,190
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Coaches and Scouts pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$59k$59k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Corvallis, OR | $193,180 | – |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $160,700 | – |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | $134,940 | – |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $127,670 | – |
| Green Bay, WI | $123,420 | – |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $118,970 | – |
| Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $118,890 | – |
| Lubbock, TX | $100,350 | – |
Related jobs
- Producers and Directors$113,300
- Actors$58.29/hr
- Musicians and Singers$60.46/hr
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$30.70/hr
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$53,010
- Athletes and Sports Competitors$206,180
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Coaches and Scouts pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $46,400 | $41,170 | 350 |
| Arizona | $67,150 | $53,130 | 4,120 |
| Arkansas | $49,410 | $38,930 | 2,070 |
| California | $62,020 | $47,660 | 31,150 |
| Colorado | $65,900 | $47,110 | 4,120 |
| Connecticut | $67,480 | $54,790 | 4,070 |
| Delaware | $57,650 | $45,200 | 600 |
| District of Columbia | $83,290 | $65,360 | 630 |
| Florida | $53,780 | $39,370 | 18,120 |
| Georgia | $54,060 | $48,210 | 4,510 |
| Hawaii | $65,670 | $55,860 | 760 |
| Idaho | $57,210 | $46,600 | 1,410 |
| Illinois | $68,830 | $49,120 | 8,840 |
| Indiana | $55,630 | $44,480 | 5,960 |
| Iowa | $56,450 | $49,350 | 3,410 |
| Kansas | $49,860 | $42,900 | 3,300 |
| Kentucky | $55,030 | $35,570 | 2,800 |
| Louisiana | $86,520 | $60,960 | 2,550 |
| Maine | $58,490 | $43,640 | 1,060 |
| Maryland | $67,500 | $50,590 | 3,960 |
| Massachusetts | $69,940 | $55,130 | 6,310 |
| Michigan | $62,080 | $47,050 | 7,910 |
| Minnesota | $58,160 | $48,050 | 4,680 |
| Missouri | $52,580 | $42,790 | 4,730 |
| Montana | $53,760 | $48,020 | 990 |
| Nebraska | $59,640 | $47,810 | 1,180 |
| Nevada | $59,780 | $51,020 | 2,390 |
| New Hampshire | $60,540 | $51,490 | 870 |
| New Jersey | $81,840 | $76,700 | 5,670 |
| New Mexico | $67,790 | $49,980 | 590 |
| New York | $69,580 | $59,920 | 11,220 |
| North Carolina | $56,720 | $43,840 | 8,530 |
| North Dakota | $46,180 | $37,100 | 1,180 |
| Ohio | $57,470 | $46,530 | 13,150 |
| Oklahoma | $59,000 | $41,160 | 2,420 |
| Oregon | $66,160 | $48,960 | 3,930 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,540 | $48,730 | 8,170 |
| Rhode Island | $64,980 | $53,630 | 1,170 |
| South Carolina | $55,180 | $42,950 | 3,310 |
| South Dakota | $44,290 | $36,360 | 1,290 |
| Tennessee | $52,020 | $37,780 | 6,250 |
| Texas | $52,350 | $36,510 | 15,300 |
| Utah | $59,020 | $45,680 | 2,940 |
| Vermont | $65,930 | $59,990 | 630 |
| Virginia | $55,360 | $46,290 | 6,810 |
| Washington | $58,690 | $48,030 | 11,790 |
| West Virginia | $67,190 | $52,050 | 910 |
| Wisconsin | $56,450 | $44,800 | 5,480 |
| Wyoming | $62,190 | $49,420 | 470 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$77,790
10,930 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$60,370
10,850 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$70,020
6,780 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$60,490
5,630 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$73,890
5,380 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$71,130
4,840 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$49,560
4,560 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$58,890
4,560 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do coaches and scouts make?
The average is $60,160 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,320 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays coaches and scouts the most?
Louisiana, with an average of $86,520 a year. The best-paying metro area is Corvallis, OR at $193,180.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,790 a year, and the top 10% earn over $98,860.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-2022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.