Commercial and Industrial Designers pay in the U.S.
$93,260avg. a year
$44.84 an hour · 33,490 employed
Commercial and Industrial Designers in the U.S. earn an average of $93,260 a year and a median of $83,910. Pay is highest in Kansas ($111,230) and lowest in South Dakota ($61,970).
$83,910Median pay
$44.84Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
33,490Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for commercial and industrial designers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1260 jobs
Kansas
$111,230
$53.48 an hour
25,300 jobs
California
$108,400
$52.12 an hour
31,240 jobs
Massachusetts
$106,940
$51.41 an hour
4340 jobs
Washington
$105,430
$50.69 an hour
52,400 jobs
New York
$101,190
$48.65 an hour
6190 jobs
Rhode Island
$100,630
$48.38 an hour
7230 jobs
Arkansas
$100,450
$48.29 an hour
8360 jobs
Georgia
$99,330
$47.75 an hour
92,930 jobs
Michigan
$98,110
$47.17 an hour
101,230 jobs
New Jersey
$93,840
$45.12 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Commercial and Industrial Designers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $77k$77k–$86k$86k–$93k$93k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $148,840 | $71.56 |
| Wichita, KS | $125,560 | $60.37 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $110,450 | $53.10 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $110,000 | $52.88 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $109,560 | $52.67 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $108,370 | $52.10 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $105,280 | $50.62 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $105,080 | $50.52 |
Related jobs
- Graphic Designers$70,560
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,830
- Interior Designers$74,540
- Art Directors$129,440
- Floral Designers$39,520
- Fashion Designers$91,230
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Commercial and Industrial Designers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,520 | $63,640 | 130 |
| Arizona | $93,010 | $76,420 | 170 |
| Arkansas | $100,450 | $92,540 | 230 |
| California | $108,400 | $100,770 | 5,300 |
| Colorado | $89,340 | $90,590 | 400 |
| Connecticut | $79,280 | $81,300 | 160 |
| Florida | $81,770 | $78,720 | 1,990 |
| Georgia | $99,330 | $91,360 | 360 |
| Idaho | $88,830 | $80,730 | 180 |
| Indiana | $88,320 | $88,040 | 1,110 |
| Iowa | $73,050 | $70,420 | 440 |
| Kansas | $111,230 | $104,870 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $76,080 | $76,100 | 420 |
| Louisiana | $89,280 | $98,040 | 130 |
| Maryland | $77,130 | $70,870 | 490 |
| Massachusetts | $106,940 | $101,720 | 1,240 |
| Michigan | $98,110 | $102,160 | 2,930 |
| Minnesota | $92,050 | $94,370 | 590 |
| Missouri | $82,480 | $75,440 | 270 |
| Montana | $71,610 | $72,990 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $75,790 | $71,570 | 90 |
| Nevada | $86,710 | $76,680 | 210 |
| New Hampshire | $81,090 | $74,050 | 110 |
| New Jersey | $93,840 | $90,310 | 1,230 |
| New Mexico | $70,860 | $62,710 | 110 |
| New York | $101,190 | $89,640 | 2,400 |
| North Carolina | $85,460 | $80,620 | 1,000 |
| Ohio | $86,830 | $79,470 | 1,190 |
| Oklahoma | $85,200 | $76,640 | 240 |
| Oregon | $83,160 | $76,970 | 480 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,260 | $82,610 | 770 |
| Rhode Island | $100,630 | $101,140 | 190 |
| South Carolina | $76,930 | $77,300 | 810 |
| South Dakota | $61,970 | $60,110 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $75,900 | $71,230 | 750 |
| Utah | $73,030 | $62,620 | 480 |
| Vermont | $90,620 | $80,690 | 120 |
| Virginia | $81,780 | $82,230 | 1,480 |
| Washington | $105,430 | $94,280 | 340 |
| West Virginia | $83,890 | $73,030 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $86,340 | $80,590 | 820 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$101,220
2,560 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$105,280
2,080 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$105,080
1,760 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$109,560
1,250 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$108,370
1,020 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$78,920
700 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$89,460
690 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$89,820
500 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do commercial and industrial designers make?
The average is $93,260 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $83,910 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $44.84, and the median is $40.34 an hour.
Which state pays commercial and industrial designers the most?
Kansas, with an average of $111,230 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $148,840.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $53,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $139,770.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-1021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.