Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$104,420avg. a year
Annual salary · 35,480 employed
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $104,420 a year and a median of $96,980. Pay is highest in California ($137,170) and lowest in Arkansas ($58,290).
$96,980Median pay
$104,420Average yearly
+6%Avg. pay since 2020
35,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for computer science teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,480 jobs
California
$137,170
a year
21,490 jobs
Massachusetts
$128,720
a year
3550 jobs
Utah
$123,530
a year
41,670 jobs
Virginia
$120,790
a year
5530 jobs
Oregon
$118,010
a year
6390 jobs
Connecticut
$117,700
a year
7120 jobs
Delaware
$114,750
a year
8810 jobs
Michigan
$113,580
a year
9120 jobs
Maine
$110,290
a year
10210 jobs
District of Columbia
$110,080
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $94k$94k–$100k$100k–$106k$106k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $164,860 | – |
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $154,280 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $150,680 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $150,210 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $146,820 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $145,800 | – |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $137,170 | – |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $136,090 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $99,120 | $92,640 | 500 |
| Arizona | $99,400 | $84,050 | 700 |
| Arkansas | $58,290 | $56,180 | 160 |
| California | $137,170 | $128,210 | 2,480 |
| Colorado | $89,810 | $80,530 | 920 |
| Connecticut | $117,700 | $106,290 | 390 |
| Delaware | $114,750 | $102,080 | 120 |
| District of Columbia | $110,080 | $101,380 | 210 |
| Florida | $76,960 | $76,950 | 950 |
| Georgia | $101,320 | $98,030 | 1,160 |
| Illinois | $103,710 | $98,750 | 1,540 |
| Indiana | $104,750 | $102,660 | 1,240 |
| Iowa | $98,860 | $89,510 | 290 |
| Kansas | $85,760 | $67,400 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $93,320 | $83,470 | 310 |
| Louisiana | $97,360 | $77,530 | 200 |
| Maine | $110,290 | $99,730 | 120 |
| Maryland | $104,840 | $98,850 | 830 |
| Massachusetts | $128,720 | $128,030 | 1,490 |
| Michigan | $113,580 | $107,690 | 810 |
| Minnesota | $95,420 | $85,710 | 480 |
| Mississippi | $82,400 | $75,520 | 160 |
| Missouri | $101,950 | $90,770 | 510 |
| Montana | $85,660 | $81,560 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $106,280 | $94,360 | 260 |
| Nevada | $107,460 | $106,640 | 140 |
| New Hampshire | $99,940 | $83,630 | 210 |
| New Jersey | $94,680 | $81,500 | 1,440 |
| New Mexico | $96,820 | $79,440 | 200 |
| New York | $105,620 | $96,450 | 3,170 |
| North Carolina | $89,040 | $80,080 | 1,650 |
| North Dakota | $96,590 | $81,400 | 90 |
| Ohio | $94,990 | $91,230 | 1,180 |
| Oklahoma | $80,880 | $76,570 | 210 |
| Oregon | $118,010 | $107,310 | 530 |
| Pennsylvania | $96,210 | $97,500 | 1,520 |
| Rhode Island | $103,950 | $100,790 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $93,910 | $78,240 | 380 |
| South Dakota | $78,350 | $75,540 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $100,820 | $81,600 | 560 |
| Texas | $101,440 | $97,480 | 3,540 |
| Utah | $123,530 | $124,460 | 550 |
| Vermont | $105,820 | $94,930 | 110 |
| Virginia | $120,790 | $106,780 | 1,670 |
| Washington | $100,450 | $90,950 | 800 |
| West Virginia | $83,480 | $73,880 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $105,230 | $97,730 | 510 |
| Wyoming | $67,980 | $63,900 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$104,700
2,830 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$106,460
1,070 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$128,840
1,060 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$99,290
990 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$109,440
940 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$120,220
820 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$98,880
760 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$118,110
660 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do computer science teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $104,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $96,980 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays computer science teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $137,170 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA at $164,860.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $170,200.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.