Construction Laborers pay in the U.S.
$52,030avg. a year
$25.02 an hour · 1,096,780 employed
Construction Laborers in the U.S. earn an average of $52,030 a year and a median of $47,120. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($71,520) and lowest in Alabama ($37,910).
$47,120Median pay
$25.02Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
1,096,780Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for construction laborers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,580 jobs
Hawaii
$71,520
$34.39 an hour
216,210 jobs
Massachusetts
$70,830
$34.05 an hour
323,590 jobs
New Jersey
$70,400
$33.84 an hour
435,940 jobs
Illinois
$67,620
$32.51 an hour
588,240 jobs
California
$64,870
$31.19 an hour
628,530 jobs
Minnesota
$64,740
$31.12 an hour
752,090 jobs
New York
$62,180
$29.89 an hour
82,110 jobs
Rhode Island
$61,780
$29.70 an hour
925,060 jobs
Washington
$61,320
$29.48 an hour
1017,050 jobs
Missouri
$60,850
$29.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Construction Laborers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $45k$45k–$50k$50k–$58k$58k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $78,590 | $37.79 |
| Vineland, NJ | $74,200 | $35.67 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $73,640 | $35.40 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $73,100 | $35.14 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $71,350 | $34.30 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $70,120 | $33.71 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $69,780 | $33.55 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $69,180 | $33.26 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Construction Laborers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,910 | $36,900 | 18,400 |
| Alaska | $59,270 | $58,060 | 3,690 |
| Arizona | $47,910 | $46,590 | 37,630 |
| Arkansas | $39,250 | $37,630 | 10,650 |
| California | $64,870 | $60,270 | 88,240 |
| Colorado | $49,830 | $47,900 | 18,680 |
| Connecticut | $59,250 | $58,290 | 7,360 |
| Delaware | $48,020 | $45,550 | 3,240 |
| District of Columbia | $52,220 | $50,020 | 2,090 |
| Florida | $44,550 | $44,030 | 87,040 |
| Georgia | $41,530 | $38,990 | 27,800 |
| Hawaii | $71,520 | $77,110 | 4,580 |
| Idaho | $48,630 | $46,940 | 10,850 |
| Illinois | $67,620 | $60,690 | 35,940 |
| Indiana | $54,060 | $50,070 | 28,600 |
| Iowa | $51,580 | $48,490 | 13,780 |
| Kansas | $45,580 | $44,840 | 9,990 |
| Kentucky | $45,840 | $45,710 | 13,280 |
| Louisiana | $42,250 | $38,230 | 22,100 |
| Maine | $47,800 | $46,430 | 3,960 |
| Maryland | $48,330 | $46,960 | 20,920 |
| Massachusetts | $70,830 | $63,390 | 16,210 |
| Michigan | $53,130 | $49,590 | 28,490 |
| Minnesota | $64,740 | $60,260 | 28,530 |
| Mississippi | $40,310 | $37,710 | 8,800 |
| Missouri | $60,850 | $56,730 | 17,050 |
| Montana | $51,580 | $49,830 | 4,590 |
| Nebraska | $48,350 | $47,260 | 8,530 |
| Nevada | $54,030 | $48,990 | 11,890 |
| New Hampshire | $51,730 | $49,980 | 4,330 |
| New Jersey | $70,400 | $64,060 | 23,590 |
| New Mexico | $41,450 | $38,400 | 12,470 |
| New York | $62,180 | $55,930 | 52,090 |
| North Carolina | $45,250 | $44,720 | 35,620 |
| North Dakota | $53,150 | $49,070 | 5,050 |
| Ohio | $58,300 | $56,080 | 31,910 |
| Oklahoma | $43,310 | $39,360 | 13,710 |
| Oregon | $55,710 | $50,860 | 12,620 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,330 | $49,400 | 35,920 |
| Rhode Island | $61,780 | $57,240 | 2,110 |
| South Carolina | $45,470 | $42,940 | 19,620 |
| South Dakota | $44,310 | $45,710 | 1,780 |
| Tennessee | $45,970 | $45,000 | 26,250 |
| Texas | $42,910 | $40,620 | 123,250 |
| Utah | $48,410 | $46,550 | 20,950 |
| Vermont | $51,000 | $48,580 | 1,430 |
| Virginia | $43,670 | $43,560 | 25,830 |
| Washington | $61,320 | $57,720 | 25,060 |
| West Virginia | $45,550 | $42,670 | 6,620 |
| Wisconsin | $57,960 | $56,100 | 20,330 |
| Wyoming | $45,420 | $46,030 | 3,350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$67,440
50,870 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$43,850
34,080 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$43,780
29,670 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$48,670
29,230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$69,180
26,690 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$63,220
21,730 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$46,120
18,280 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$49,670
17,710 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do construction laborers make?
The average is $52,030 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,120 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.02, and the median is $22.66 an hour.
Which state pays construction laborers the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $71,520 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $78,590.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,090.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.