Continuous Mining Machine Operators pay in the U.S.
$65,050avg. a year
$31.27 an hour · 14,000 employed
Continuous Mining Machine Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $65,050 a year and a median of $61,810. Pay is highest in Wyoming ($94,630) and lowest in Texas ($46,890).
$61,810Median pay
$31.27Average hourly
+12%Avg. pay since 2020
14,000Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for continuous mining machine operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1330 jobs
Wyoming
$94,630
$45.50 an hour
2420 jobs
Minnesota
$83,780
$40.28 an hour
31,110 jobs
Nevada
$83,490
$40.14 an hour
4290 jobs
Colorado
$81,120
$39.00 an hour
5720 jobs
West Virginia
$73,030
$35.11 an hour
6170 jobs
Indiana
$71,180
$34.22 an hour
7940 jobs
California
$69,250
$33.29 an hour
8230 jobs
Virginia
$66,390
$31.92 an hour
9230 jobs
Illinois
$65,250
$31.37 an hour
10890 jobs
Utah
$64,100
$30.82 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Continuous Mining Machine Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $56k$56k–$60k$60k–$69k$69k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Beckley, WV | $71,550 | $34.40 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | $69,580 | $33.45 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $66,890 | $32.16 |
| Tucson, AZ | $62,170 | $29.89 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $59,570 | $28.64 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $57,860 | $27.82 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $53,680 | $25.81 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $52,360 | $25.18 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Continuous Mining Machine Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $59,640 | $59,360 | 340 |
| Arizona | $63,380 | $60,880 | 2,850 |
| Arkansas | $49,110 | $47,890 | 80 |
| California | $69,250 | $62,790 | 940 |
| Colorado | $81,120 | $81,110 | 290 |
| Florida | $55,910 | $62,580 | 230 |
| Georgia | $56,470 | $57,160 | 140 |
| Idaho | $63,140 | $60,990 | 70 |
| Illinois | $65,250 | $74,830 | 230 |
| Indiana | $71,180 | $71,570 | 170 |
| Kentucky | $56,920 | $50,020 | 390 |
| Michigan | $61,860 | $57,760 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $83,780 | $90,820 | 420 |
| Missouri | $51,950 | $47,280 | 920 |
| Nebraska | $56,310 | $51,760 | 70 |
| Nevada | $83,490 | $85,590 | 1,110 |
| New Mexico | $51,030 | $48,900 | 470 |
| New York | $50,190 | $46,450 | 180 |
| North Carolina | $58,960 | $59,030 | 230 |
| Ohio | $60,010 | $58,030 | 260 |
| Oklahoma | $48,380 | $46,980 | 310 |
| Pennsylvania | $58,730 | $60,780 | 510 |
| Texas | $46,890 | $48,950 | 390 |
| Utah | $64,100 | $59,420 | 890 |
| Virginia | $66,390 | $63,480 | 230 |
| West Virginia | $73,030 | $77,570 | 720 |
| Wyoming | $94,630 | $85,260 | 330 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Tucson, AZ
$62,170
720 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$66,890
710 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$59,570
380 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$57,860
140 jobsBeckley, WV
$71,550
120 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$53,680
120 jobsWheeling, WV-OH
$69,580
120 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$52,360
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do continuous mining machine operators make?
The average is $65,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,810 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.27, and the median is $29.72 an hour.
Which state pays continuous mining machine operators the most?
Wyoming, with an average of $94,630 a year. The best-paying metro area is Beckley, WV at $71,550.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,770 a year, and the top 10% earn over $86,210.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-5041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.