Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in the U.S.
$45,080avg. a year
$21.68 an hour · 22,930 employed
Conveyor Operators and Tenders in the U.S. earn an average of $45,080 a year and a median of $42,420. Pay is highest in Wyoming ($69,660) and lowest in Florida ($38,900).
$42,420Median pay
$21.68Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
22,930Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for conveyor operators and tenders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
Wyoming
$69,660
$33.49 an hour
280 jobs
North Dakota
$64,540
$31.03 an hour
3580 jobs
West Virginia
$60,510
$29.09 an hour
430 jobs
Maryland
$56,920
$27.37 an hour
5590 jobs
Iowa
$54,950
$26.42 an hour
6210 jobs
Alabama
$54,640
$26.27 an hour
7610 jobs
Indiana
$54,320
$26.11 an hour
8140 jobs
Utah
$51,480
$24.75 an hour
9210 jobs
Louisiana
$49,630
$23.86 an hour
10450 jobs
Pennsylvania
$47,950
$23.05 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$44k$44k–$48k$48k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WV-OH | $57,250 | $27.52 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $55,160 | $26.52 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,980 | $24.51 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $49,800 | $23.94 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $49,460 | $23.78 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $48,900 | $23.51 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $46,380 | $22.30 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $45,070 | $21.67 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $54,640 | $55,970 | 210 |
| Arizona | $40,100 | $39,260 | 360 |
| Arkansas | $39,250 | $36,940 | 300 |
| California | $44,950 | $43,150 | 2,460 |
| Colorado | $44,560 | $40,480 | 370 |
| Florida | $38,900 | $38,190 | 470 |
| Georgia | $43,100 | $40,630 | 600 |
| Hawaii | $43,590 | $42,880 | – |
| Idaho | $43,470 | $40,750 | 240 |
| Illinois | $46,060 | $44,290 | 480 |
| Indiana | $54,320 | $46,300 | 610 |
| Iowa | $54,950 | $56,900 | 590 |
| Kansas | $43,850 | $40,030 | 840 |
| Kentucky | $47,810 | $44,800 | 780 |
| Louisiana | $49,630 | $54,590 | 210 |
| Maine | $44,310 | $38,310 | 200 |
| Maryland | $56,920 | $56,120 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $42,650 | $43,150 | 170 |
| Michigan | $44,120 | $39,340 | 410 |
| Minnesota | $43,440 | $43,000 | 460 |
| Mississippi | $42,150 | $38,320 | 230 |
| Missouri | $45,270 | $44,100 | 290 |
| Montana | $42,820 | $38,760 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $43,170 | $43,360 | 1,180 |
| Nevada | $42,360 | $38,450 | 350 |
| New Jersey | $47,560 | $50,750 | 210 |
| New York | $42,310 | $42,670 | 720 |
| North Carolina | $40,200 | $39,160 | 840 |
| North Dakota | $64,540 | $47,770 | 80 |
| Ohio | $42,690 | $39,610 | 340 |
| Oklahoma | $41,130 | $36,200 | 350 |
| Oregon | $46,560 | $43,410 | 390 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,950 | $45,130 | 450 |
| South Carolina | $39,040 | $38,020 | 440 |
| South Dakota | $43,820 | $44,890 | 500 |
| Tennessee | $42,640 | $38,260 | 760 |
| Texas | $42,960 | $40,650 | 2,380 |
| Utah | $51,480 | $48,620 | 140 |
| Vermont | $40,110 | $40,390 | 50 |
| Virginia | $43,360 | $39,840 | 820 |
| Washington | $46,930 | $43,480 | 640 |
| West Virginia | $60,510 | $62,830 | 580 |
| Wisconsin | $45,890 | $39,550 | 450 |
| Wyoming | $69,660 | $52,480 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$44,390
1,070 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$44,410
580 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$45,050
540 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$42,190
520 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$42,440
470 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$40,730
380 jobsMemphis, TN-MS-AR
$41,730
380 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$48,900
360 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make?
The average is $45,080 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,420 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.68, and the median is $20.39 an hour.
Which state pays conveyor operators and tenders the most?
Wyoming, with an average of $69,660 a year. The best-paying metro area is Wheeling, WV-OH at $57,250.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $59,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.