Costume Attendants pay in the U.S.
$63,440avg. a year
$30.50 an hour · 6,510 employed
Costume Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $63,440 a year and a median of $50,400. Pay is highest in California ($86,540) and lowest in Alabama ($34,410).
$50,400Median pay
$30.50Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
6,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for costume attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,620 jobs
California
$86,540
$41.61 an hour
2950 jobs
New York
$84,990
$40.86 an hour
3100 jobs
Georgia
$84,670
$40.71 an hour
460 jobs
District of Columbia
$69,210
$33.27 an hour
5120 jobs
Washington
$61,130
$29.39 an hour
6390 jobs
Nevada
$59,450
$28.58 an hour
750 jobs
Tennessee
$58,270
$28.02 an hour
840 jobs
Colorado
$57,340
$27.57 an hour
9100 jobs
New Jersey
$57,000
$27.41 an hour
1030 jobs
Hawaii
$54,740
$26.32 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Costume Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$50k$50k–$57k$57k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $97,150 | $46.71 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $85,630 | $41.17 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $62,410 | $30.01 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $61,540 | $29.59 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $55,560 | $26.71 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $50,260 | $24.16 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $47,770 | $22.97 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $41,440 | $19.92 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Costume Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $34,410 | $35,910 | 50 |
| Arizona | $43,530 | $37,430 | 60 |
| California | $86,540 | $72,030 | 1,620 |
| Colorado | $57,340 | $57,960 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $48,980 | $44,550 | 60 |
| District of Columbia | $69,210 | $53,290 | 60 |
| Florida | $47,990 | $40,680 | 670 |
| Georgia | $84,670 | $94,890 | 100 |
| Hawaii | $54,740 | $57,660 | 30 |
| Illinois | $49,910 | $49,170 | 140 |
| Indiana | $39,710 | $34,160 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $41,920 | $37,240 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $53,390 | $55,190 | 90 |
| Michigan | $35,670 | $31,920 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $52,740 | $52,000 | 80 |
| Missouri | $44,860 | $40,800 | 110 |
| Nevada | $59,450 | $55,640 | 390 |
| New Jersey | $57,000 | $45,010 | 100 |
| New York | $84,990 | $95,230 | 950 |
| North Carolina | $37,950 | $33,920 | 50 |
| Ohio | $44,690 | $46,330 | 160 |
| Oregon | $49,790 | $51,680 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,990 | $50,270 | 260 |
| South Carolina | $37,530 | $33,510 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $58,270 | $45,220 | 50 |
| Texas | $36,840 | $28,440 | 550 |
| Utah | $47,750 | $47,850 | 140 |
| Virginia | $44,620 | $46,790 | 40 |
| Washington | $61,130 | $64,650 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $42,860 | $38,470 | 160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$97,150
1,210 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$85,630
890 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$47,770
540 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$61,540
350 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$41,440
210 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$50,260
120 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$55,560
120 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$62,410
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do costume attendants make?
The average is $63,440 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $50,400 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.50, and the median is $24.23 an hour.
Which state pays costume attendants the most?
California, with an average of $86,540 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $97,150.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,150 a year, and the top 10% earn over $109,520.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.