Craft Artists pay in the U.S.
$49,740avg. a year
$23.91 an hour · 4,580 employed
Craft Artists in the U.S. earn an average of $49,740 a year and a median of $46,080. Pay is highest in California ($110,420) and lowest in Minnesota ($34,590).
$46,080Median pay
$23.91Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
4,580Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for craft artists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
California
$110,420
$53.09 an hour
2
Georgia
$58,780
$28.26 an hour
3140 jobs
Missouri
$57,020
$27.41 an hour
4170 jobs
Oregon
$55,820
$26.84 an hour
550 jobs
New York
$55,390
$26.63 an hour
6190 jobs
Wisconsin
$54,790
$26.34 an hour
7
Tennessee
$54,490
$26.20 an hour
850 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,620
$25.78 an hour
9870 jobs
Texas
$53,500
$25.72 an hour
10270 jobs
Florida
$51,000
$24.52 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Craft Artists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$49k$49k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $113,080 | $54.37 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $55,980 | $26.91 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $51,560 | $24.79 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $30,990 | $14.90 |
Related jobs
- Graphic Designers$70,560
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,830
- Interior Designers$74,540
- Art Directors$129,440
- Floral Designers$39,520
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$93,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Craft Artists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $36,430 | $40,800 | 70 |
| Alaska | $41,760 | $41,600 | – |
| Arizona | $48,980 | $46,300 | – |
| California | $110,420 | $100,540 | 170 |
| Colorado | $45,580 | $43,620 | – |
| Connecticut | $36,080 | $34,010 | 70 |
| Florida | $51,000 | $48,710 | 270 |
| Georgia | $58,780 | $48,880 | – |
| Illinois | $48,650 | $43,040 | – |
| Maine | $48,250 | $53,380 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $53,620 | $47,660 | 50 |
| Michigan | $35,110 | $25,960 | 290 |
| Minnesota | $34,590 | $27,560 | 140 |
| Missouri | $57,020 | $61,780 | 140 |
| New York | $55,390 | $49,020 | 50 |
| Ohio | $38,510 | $38,070 | 180 |
| Oregon | $55,820 | $51,060 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,780 | $41,600 | 230 |
| South Carolina | $38,680 | $35,050 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $54,490 | $32,830 | – |
| Texas | $53,500 | $54,690 | 870 |
| Washington | $50,130 | $44,120 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $54,790 | $58,650 | 190 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$30,990
190 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$55,980
130 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$113,080
110 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$51,560
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do craft artists make?
The average is $49,740 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,080 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.91, and the median is $22.15 an hour.
Which state pays craft artists the most?
California, with an average of $110,420 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $113,080.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $25,960 a year, and the top 10% earn over $71,990.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-1012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.