Crematory Operators pay in the U.S.
$45,670avg. a year
$21.96 an hour · 2,970 employed
Crematory Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $45,670 a year and a median of $43,650. Pay is highest in Wisconsin ($62,620) and lowest in Texas ($35,890).
$43,650Median pay
$21.96Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2021
2,970Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for crematory operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Wisconsin
$62,620
$30.10 an hour
230 jobs
Massachusetts
$54,950
$26.42 an hour
370 jobs
Washington
$54,720
$26.31 an hour
470 jobs
Colorado
$54,540
$26.22 an hour
5240 jobs
California
$53,520
$25.73 an hour
6100 jobs
Connecticut
$52,350
$25.17 an hour
740 jobs
Arizona
$49,710
$23.90 an hour
850 jobs
Kansas
$49,440
$23.77 an hour
930 jobs
Delaware
$49,280
$23.69 an hour
10140 jobs
Pennsylvania
$48,520
$23.33 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Crematory Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$47k$47k–$52k$52k+
Related jobs
- Funeral Attendants$37,190
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$58,160
- Embalmers$58,390
- Childcare Workers$35,030
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,640
- Recreation Workers$38,520
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Crematory Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,280 | $33,840 | 40 |
| Arizona | $49,710 | $49,970 | 40 |
| California | $53,520 | $49,780 | 240 |
| Colorado | $54,540 | $52,060 | 70 |
| Connecticut | $52,350 | $47,160 | 100 |
| Delaware | $49,280 | $50,320 | 30 |
| Florida | $42,100 | $38,710 | 320 |
| Illinois | $41,760 | $41,740 | 190 |
| Indiana | $46,370 | $40,650 | 190 |
| Iowa | $36,800 | $35,120 | – |
| Kansas | $49,440 | $46,490 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $38,730 | $37,740 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $54,950 | $56,050 | 30 |
| Michigan | $41,080 | $40,970 | 130 |
| Nevada | $47,230 | $46,190 | 80 |
| North Carolina | $41,910 | $41,350 | 150 |
| Ohio | $43,050 | $43,530 | 60 |
| Oregon | $40,200 | $37,020 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,520 | $47,980 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $36,330 | $35,880 | – |
| Texas | $35,890 | $33,270 | 270 |
| Washington | $54,720 | $53,580 | 70 |
| West Virginia | $46,690 | $43,840 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $62,620 | $64,220 | – |
Questions and answers
How much do crematory operators make?
The average is $45,670 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $43,650 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.96, and the median is $20.98 an hour.
Which state pays crematory operators the most?
Wisconsin, with an average of $62,620 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $62,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 39-4012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.