Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$87,550avg. a year
Annual salary · 13,150 employed
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $87,550 a year and a median of $76,590. Pay is highest in California ($150,800) and lowest in Kansas ($58,030).
$76,590Median pay
$87,550Average yearly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
13,150Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for criminal justice and law enforcement teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,460 jobs
California
$150,800
a year
2370 jobs
Colorado
$108,140
a year
370 jobs
Oregon
$105,590
a year
4880 jobs
New York
$100,130
a year
5790 jobs
Pennsylvania
$92,840
a year
670 jobs
Rhode Island
$92,540
a year
7380 jobs
Massachusetts
$91,730
a year
8100 jobs
Minnesota
$91,350
a year
970 jobs
Louisiana
$88,910
a year
10110 jobs
Mississippi
$88,360
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $73k$73k–$79k$79k–$86k$86k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $200,140 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $188,890 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $170,200 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $129,070 | – |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $122,810 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $100,620 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $97,500 | – |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $93,650 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $75,810 | $65,280 | 130 |
| Arizona | $84,380 | $71,230 | 310 |
| Arkansas | $60,410 | $62,380 | 60 |
| California | $150,800 | $139,720 | 1,460 |
| Colorado | $108,140 | $122,050 | 370 |
| Connecticut | $86,040 | $73,090 | 200 |
| Delaware | $81,920 | $80,510 | 40 |
| Florida | $67,820 | $61,550 | 840 |
| Georgia | $70,540 | $71,510 | 320 |
| Illinois | $72,770 | $66,040 | 480 |
| Indiana | $74,640 | $68,340 | 170 |
| Iowa | $76,240 | $79,690 | 80 |
| Kansas | $58,030 | $50,270 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $62,210 | $60,280 | 100 |
| Louisiana | $88,910 | $82,100 | 70 |
| Maryland | $85,170 | $99,600 | 220 |
| Massachusetts | $91,730 | $79,500 | 380 |
| Michigan | $79,880 | $76,770 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $91,350 | $83,060 | 100 |
| Mississippi | $88,360 | $78,520 | 110 |
| Missouri | $73,710 | $70,500 | 360 |
| Nebraska | $72,650 | $61,650 | 70 |
| Nevada | $77,140 | $67,440 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $81,460 | $79,190 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $74,080 | $71,610 | 530 |
| New York | $100,130 | $82,770 | 880 |
| North Carolina | $63,970 | $63,020 | 1,220 |
| North Dakota | $80,650 | $67,720 | 40 |
| Ohio | $74,970 | $76,610 | 420 |
| Oklahoma | $59,850 | $62,990 | 90 |
| Oregon | $105,590 | $93,960 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,840 | $94,710 | 790 |
| Rhode Island | $92,540 | $84,270 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $83,750 | $76,960 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $71,420 | $62,090 | 190 |
| Texas | $79,370 | $77,270 | 1,150 |
| Utah | $75,550 | $76,650 | 80 |
| Washington | $74,370 | $72,700 | 120 |
| West Virginia | $81,590 | $76,730 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $81,910 | $81,890 | 300 |
| Wyoming | $73,390 | $69,530 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$97,500
920 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$129,070
660 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$73,850
340 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$89,760
270 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$90,790
250 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$83,830
240 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$83,010
240 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$100,620
230 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do criminal justice and law enforcement teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $87,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $76,590 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays criminal justice and law enforcement teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $150,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA at $200,140.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,000 a year, and the top 10% earn over $140,240.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1111. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.