Cutters and Trimmers, Hand pay in the U.S.
$41,050avg. a year
$19.74 an hour · 6,060 employed
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand in the U.S. earn an average of $41,050 a year and a median of $38,020. Pay is highest in Vermont ($53,050) and lowest in Tennessee ($28,540).
$38,020Median pay
$19.74Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
6,060Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cutters and trimmers, hand
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Vermont
$53,050
$25.50 an hour
2
Iowa
$48,570
$23.35 an hour
31,060 jobs
North Carolina
$48,180
$23.17 an hour
4220 jobs
New York
$47,300
$22.74 an hour
560 jobs
Nebraska
$46,950
$22.57 an hour
640 jobs
Minnesota
$45,020
$21.64 an hour
750 jobs
Rhode Island
$44,740
$21.51 an hour
850 jobs
Michigan
$44,660
$21.47 an hour
9290 jobs
Georgia
$42,750
$20.56 an hour
10770 jobs
California
$42,590
$20.48 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$42k$42k–$45k$45k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $59,000 | $28.37 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $51,860 | $24.93 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $44,920 | $21.60 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $42,540 | $20.45 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $42,100 | $20.24 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | $41,030 | $19.73 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $39,860 | $19.17 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $36,380 | $17.49 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $34,650 | $35,160 | – |
| Arizona | $34,480 | $31,110 | – |
| California | $42,590 | $37,840 | 770 |
| Connecticut | $39,980 | $35,970 | 50 |
| Florida | $42,490 | $35,150 | 150 |
| Georgia | $42,750 | $37,480 | 290 |
| Illinois | $39,380 | $35,360 | 30 |
| Indiana | $42,110 | $41,740 | 360 |
| Iowa | $48,570 | $48,580 | – |
| Kansas | $38,500 | $38,800 | 130 |
| Massachusetts | $42,310 | $39,970 | 110 |
| Michigan | $44,660 | $46,830 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $45,020 | $46,570 | 40 |
| Mississippi | $37,940 | $37,280 | 90 |
| Missouri | $42,270 | $40,560 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $46,950 | $48,830 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $39,060 | $34,600 | 380 |
| New York | $47,300 | $46,190 | 220 |
| North Carolina | $48,180 | $47,910 | 1,060 |
| Ohio | $37,180 | $35,360 | 120 |
| Oklahoma | $35,760 | $34,910 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $34,810 | $35,560 | 140 |
| Rhode Island | $44,740 | $48,100 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $41,650 | $39,340 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $28,540 | $27,030 | 230 |
| Texas | $32,580 | $29,130 | 740 |
| Vermont | $53,050 | $48,670 | – |
| Virginia | $33,840 | $32,470 | 60 |
| Washington | $39,110 | $35,960 | – |
| Wisconsin | $37,900 | $39,010 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$51,860
590 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$42,540
530 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$42,100
440 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$33,920
380 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$41,030
200 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$44,920
130 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$30,320
130 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$59,000
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cutters and trimmers, hand make?
The average is $41,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,020 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.74, and the median is $18.28 an hour.
Which state pays cutters and trimmers, hand the most?
Vermont, with an average of $53,050 a year. The best-paying metro area is Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA at $59,000.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $26,630 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,870.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.