Dancers pay in the U.S.
$30.83avg. an hour
Hourly pay only · 8,130 employed
Dancers in the U.S. earn an average of $30.83 an hour and a median of $24.80. Pay is highest in Nevada ($41.89) and lowest in Minnesota ($16.81).
$24.80Median pay
$30.83Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
8,130Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for dancers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1430 jobs
Nevada
$41.89
$41.89 an hour
21,170 jobs
New York
$35.70
$35.70 an hour
3480 jobs
Hawaii
$33.81
$33.81 an hour
4140 jobs
Indiana
$31.47
$31.47 an hour
570 jobs
Oregon
$30.56
$30.56 an hour
6210 jobs
Florida
$30.40
$30.40 an hour
7190 jobs
Texas
$30.33
$30.33 an hour
81,870 jobs
California
$28.37
$28.37 an hour
9180 jobs
Utah
$26.01
$26.01 an hour
10440 jobs
Missouri
$24.26
$24.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Dancers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, hourly wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $26$26–$30$30–$34$34+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $43.57 | $43.57 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $37.49 | $37.49 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $36.79 | $36.79 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $33.73 | $33.73 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $33.58 | $33.58 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $30.51 | $30.51 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $29.78 | $29.78 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $27.89 | $27.89 |
Related jobs
- Coaches and Scouts$60,160
- Producers and Directors$113,300
- Actors$58.29/hr
- Musicians and Singers$60.46/hr
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$30.70/hr
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$53,010
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Dancers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $28.37 | $21.79 | 1,870 |
| Florida | $30.40 | $20.47 | 210 |
| Hawaii | $33.81 | $24.68 | 480 |
| Indiana | $31.47 | $24.46 | 140 |
| Kansas | $23.77 | $24.27 | – |
| Minnesota | $16.81 | $16.75 | 160 |
| Missouri | $24.26 | $22.51 | 440 |
| Nevada | $41.89 | $38.75 | 430 |
| New York | $35.70 | $26.32 | 1,170 |
| Oregon | $30.56 | $30.80 | 70 |
| Texas | $30.33 | $35.31 | 190 |
| Utah | $26.01 | $26.23 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$37.49
980 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$27.89
660 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$33.58
400 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$43.57
370 jobsUrban Honolulu, HI
$29.78
340 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$27.36
170 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$22.25
150 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$16.99
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do dancers make?
The average is $30.83 an hour across the U.S. Half earn more than $24.80 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays dancers the most?
Nevada, with an average of $41.89 an hour. The best-paying metro area is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at $43.57.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-2031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.