Data Entry Keyers pay in the U.S.
$43,310avg. a year
$20.82 an hour · 127,080 employed
Data Entry Keyers in the U.S. earn an average of $43,310 a year and a median of $41,340. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($58,250) and lowest in South Dakota ($35,590).
$41,340Median pay
$20.82Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
127,080Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for data entry keyers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1200 jobs
District of Columbia
$58,250
$28.01 an hour
21,360 jobs
Washington
$50,230
$24.15 an hour
3140 jobs
Maine
$49,260
$23.68 an hour
414,520 jobs
California
$48,820
$23.47 an hour
52,140 jobs
Utah
$48,360
$23.25 an hour
6160 jobs
Alaska
$47,850
$23.00 an hour
7300 jobs
New Mexico
$47,740
$22.95 an hour
8270 jobs
Rhode Island
$47,630
$22.90 an hour
91,360 jobs
Minnesota
$47,570
$22.87 an hour
101,590 jobs
Massachusetts
$46,880
$22.54 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Data Entry Keyers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$43k$43k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $54,880 | $26.38 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $51,980 | $24.99 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $51,860 | $24.93 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $51,440 | $24.73 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $51,150 | $24.59 |
| New Haven, CT | $50,740 | $24.39 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $49,910 | $23.99 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $49,690 | $23.89 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Data Entry Keyers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $36,710 | $35,130 | 1,060 |
| Alaska | $47,850 | $40,700 | 160 |
| Arizona | $44,270 | $43,200 | 3,420 |
| Arkansas | $37,440 | $33,860 | 1,000 |
| California | $48,820 | $47,010 | 14,520 |
| Colorado | $46,120 | $43,910 | 1,190 |
| Connecticut | $43,110 | $38,560 | 1,290 |
| Delaware | $40,780 | $37,810 | 410 |
| District of Columbia | $58,250 | $55,170 | 200 |
| Florida | $41,070 | $38,880 | 7,650 |
| Georgia | $43,280 | $41,270 | 3,410 |
| Hawaii | $45,840 | $47,630 | 210 |
| Idaho | $43,660 | $42,810 | 540 |
| Illinois | $44,540 | $42,840 | 5,910 |
| Indiana | $42,230 | $40,550 | 2,370 |
| Iowa | $44,820 | $43,640 | 1,180 |
| Kansas | $38,600 | $38,290 | 1,210 |
| Kentucky | $38,830 | $36,870 | 2,020 |
| Louisiana | $38,170 | $36,920 | 1,800 |
| Maine | $49,260 | $48,190 | 140 |
| Maryland | $41,660 | $38,970 | 1,850 |
| Massachusetts | $46,880 | $47,560 | 1,590 |
| Michigan | $41,400 | $38,080 | 3,290 |
| Minnesota | $47,570 | $44,280 | 1,360 |
| Mississippi | $36,360 | $34,540 | 530 |
| Montana | $43,300 | $42,340 | 300 |
| Nebraska | $38,920 | $39,600 | 1,260 |
| Nevada | $41,520 | $39,260 | 800 |
| New Hampshire | $44,010 | $43,440 | 790 |
| New Jersey | $45,020 | $42,470 | 4,940 |
| New Mexico | $47,740 | $49,810 | 300 |
| New York | $46,550 | $44,860 | 9,470 |
| North Carolina | $41,270 | $39,610 | 3,330 |
| North Dakota | $46,080 | $48,300 | 110 |
| Ohio | $41,820 | $40,220 | 4,530 |
| Oklahoma | $39,880 | $38,590 | 1,290 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,480 | $38,810 | 5,270 |
| Rhode Island | $47,630 | $44,980 | 270 |
| South Carolina | $39,300 | $38,070 | 1,490 |
| South Dakota | $35,590 | $34,320 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $41,930 | $40,490 | 2,360 |
| Texas | $40,800 | $38,880 | 17,850 |
| Utah | $48,360 | $47,180 | 2,140 |
| Vermont | $44,860 | $43,280 | 290 |
| Virginia | $40,740 | $38,900 | 2,890 |
| Washington | $50,230 | $47,480 | 1,360 |
| West Virginia | $36,690 | $35,900 | 660 |
| Wisconsin | $39,680 | $38,170 | 2,360 |
| Wyoming | $43,780 | $45,870 | 140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,210
10,110 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$49,690
5,900 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$43,930
5,610 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$41,470
4,430 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$45,580
4,270 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$44,780
2,650 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$43,050
2,340 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$42,210
2,290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do data entry keyers make?
The average is $43,310 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $41,340 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.82, and the median is $19.88 an hour.
Which state pays data entry keyers the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $58,250 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $54,880.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $58,790.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-9021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.