Drafters, All Other pay in the U.S.
$68,250avg. a year
$32.81 an hour · 14,470 employed
Drafters, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $68,250 a year and a median of $63,520. Pay is highest in Utah ($84,820) and lowest in Alabama ($52,460).
$63,520Median pay
$32.81Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
14,470Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for drafters, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
Utah
$84,820
$40.78 an hour
2350 jobs
New Jersey
$82,840
$39.83 an hour
3610 jobs
New York
$78,920
$37.94 an hour
41,750 jobs
California
$75,890
$36.49 an hour
570 jobs
New Hampshire
$75,880
$36.48 an hour
6520 jobs
Washington
$75,610
$36.35 an hour
7360 jobs
Michigan
$75,180
$36.15 an hour
81,200 jobs
Louisiana
$73,590
$35.38 an hour
970 jobs
Mississippi
$73,120
$35.16 an hour
10170 jobs
Massachusetts
$72,180
$34.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Drafters, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $61k$61k–$66k$66k–$72k$72k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $88,560 | $42.58 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $87,900 | $42.26 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $82,190 | $39.51 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $78,450 | $37.72 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $78,040 | $37.52 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $77,930 | $37.47 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $76,320 | $36.69 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $76,020 | $36.55 |
Related jobs
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,740
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,680
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$70,700
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$68,990
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$80,960
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,000
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Drafters, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $52,460 | $47,320 | 50 |
| Arizona | $70,950 | $70,070 | 430 |
| Arkansas | $53,830 | $48,020 | 100 |
| California | $75,890 | $73,390 | 1,750 |
| Colorado | $70,390 | $67,320 | 280 |
| Connecticut | $71,430 | $66,620 | 140 |
| Florida | $62,680 | $59,970 | 670 |
| Georgia | $67,590 | $62,400 | 550 |
| Idaho | $59,120 | $56,430 | 60 |
| Illinois | $61,920 | $53,300 | 190 |
| Indiana | $63,700 | $58,600 | 50 |
| Iowa | $60,610 | $60,750 | 230 |
| Kansas | $68,760 | $66,040 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $59,580 | $57,930 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $73,590 | $68,470 | 1,200 |
| Maine | $56,640 | $55,460 | 40 |
| Maryland | $61,830 | $55,640 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $72,180 | $72,100 | 170 |
| Michigan | $75,180 | $67,750 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $67,550 | $63,220 | 170 |
| Mississippi | $73,120 | $67,730 | 70 |
| Missouri | $61,680 | $61,990 | 400 |
| Montana | $65,600 | $63,200 | 280 |
| Nebraska | $55,750 | $58,640 | 110 |
| Nevada | $67,800 | $62,400 | 180 |
| New Hampshire | $75,880 | $70,710 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $82,840 | $77,840 | 350 |
| New York | $78,920 | $72,190 | 610 |
| North Carolina | $61,100 | $59,500 | 320 |
| Ohio | $60,260 | $57,610 | 260 |
| Oklahoma | $57,630 | $49,920 | 40 |
| Oregon | $66,440 | $58,790 | 660 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,590 | $54,240 | 250 |
| South Carolina | $66,070 | $61,250 | 60 |
| Texas | $62,190 | $59,990 | 2,450 |
| Utah | $84,820 | $69,420 | 170 |
| Vermont | $59,670 | $59,930 | 90 |
| Virginia | $67,610 | $67,220 | 170 |
| Washington | $75,610 | $72,800 | 520 |
| Wisconsin | $71,940 | $73,040 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$64,170
700 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$63,200
690 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$75,600
690 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$87,900
550 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$68,810
450 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$67,460
380 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$71,920
330 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$78,040
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do drafters, all other make?
The average is $68,250 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $63,520 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.81, and the median is $30.54 an hour.
Which state pays drafters, all other the most?
Utah, with an average of $84,820 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $88,560.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,420 a year, and the top 10% earn over $99,380.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-3019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.