Economics Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$138,850avg. a year
Annual salary · 11,560 employed
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $138,850 a year and a median of $123,920. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($236,510) and lowest in South Dakota ($86,890).
$123,920Median pay
$138,850Average yearly
+12%Avg. pay since 2020
11,560Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for economics teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
New Hampshire
$236,510
a year
2750 jobs
Massachusetts
$185,980
a year
3300 jobs
Connecticut
$180,860
a year
4220 jobs
District of Columbia
$166,230
a year
5200 jobs
Maryland
$163,950
a year
6100 jobs
Arizona
$162,390
a year
7770 jobs
California
$160,800
a year
8150 jobs
Missouri
$159,250
a year
9350 jobs
Michigan
$148,340
a year
101,240 jobs
New York
$145,760
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $114k$114k–$130k$130k–$140k$140k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $206,420 | – |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $173,340 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $170,300 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $168,840 | – |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $162,470 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $161,520 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $151,960 | – |
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $151,710 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $102,820 | $101,250 | 90 |
| Arizona | $162,390 | $137,250 | 100 |
| Arkansas | $90,010 | $76,610 | 40 |
| California | $160,800 | $137,360 | 770 |
| Colorado | $110,430 | $98,870 | 270 |
| Connecticut | $180,860 | $155,950 | 300 |
| District of Columbia | $166,230 | $161,860 | 220 |
| Florida | $90,610 | $91,140 | 150 |
| Georgia | $124,390 | $117,600 | 370 |
| Illinois | $128,760 | $124,850 | 460 |
| Indiana | $132,650 | $105,390 | 150 |
| Iowa | $94,620 | $85,090 | 80 |
| Kansas | $132,650 | $103,490 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $130,850 | $106,250 | 120 |
| Louisiana | $135,230 | $132,670 | 70 |
| Maine | $124,730 | $125,960 | 70 |
| Maryland | $163,950 | $133,540 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $185,980 | $164,410 | 750 |
| Michigan | $148,340 | $129,400 | 350 |
| Minnesota | $130,050 | $108,460 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $90,220 | $88,290 | 70 |
| Missouri | $159,250 | $116,530 | 150 |
| Nebraska | $129,270 | $130,980 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $236,510 | $201,610 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $129,390 | $109,880 | 410 |
| New Mexico | $115,090 | $110,020 | 60 |
| New York | $145,760 | $127,500 | 1,240 |
| North Carolina | $131,590 | $114,200 | 490 |
| Ohio | $114,920 | $105,930 | 410 |
| Oklahoma | $110,670 | $107,260 | 110 |
| Oregon | $139,940 | $136,450 | 180 |
| Pennsylvania | $121,840 | $117,970 | 610 |
| South Carolina | $117,970 | $109,060 | 110 |
| South Dakota | $86,890 | $85,700 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $113,890 | $104,560 | 250 |
| Texas | $131,650 | $118,530 | 770 |
| Utah | $129,440 | $128,370 | 150 |
| Vermont | $131,570 | $134,850 | 80 |
| Virginia | $139,310 | $128,790 | 460 |
| Washington | $109,570 | $96,500 | 190 |
| West Virginia | $98,020 | $91,170 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $133,140 | $99,970 | 310 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$151,960
930 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$206,420
530 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$161,520
360 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$138,710
290 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$124,370
260 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$168,840
250 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$138,590
230 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$141,380
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do economics teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $138,850 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $123,920 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays economics teachers, postsecondary the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $236,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $206,420.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $64,060 a year, and the top 10% earn over $224,200.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1063. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.