Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers pay in the U.S.
$58,610avg. a year
$28.18 an hour · 14,450 employed
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $58,610 a year and a median of $56,210. Pay is highest in Illinois ($83,570) and lowest in Tennessee ($40,280).
$56,210Median pay
$28.18Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
14,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for electric motor, power tool, and related repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1840 jobs
Illinois
$83,570
$40.18 an hour
2260 jobs
Wisconsin
$71,300
$34.28 an hour
3
Massachusetts
$70,670
$33.97 an hour
4110 jobs
Kansas
$68,460
$32.91 an hour
5410 jobs
New York
$67,450
$32.43 an hour
6810 jobs
California
$66,270
$31.86 an hour
7180 jobs
Connecticut
$64,240
$30.89 an hour
830 jobs
Washington
$63,760
$30.66 an hour
9100 jobs
New Jersey
$63,690
$30.62 an hour
10640 jobs
Colorado
$63,380
$30.47 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$57k$57k–$63k$63k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $92,230 | $44.34 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $75,230 | $36.17 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $70,140 | $33.72 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $69,480 | $33.41 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $67,420 | $32.41 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $66,210 | $31.83 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $64,400 | $30.96 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $63,370 | $30.47 |
Related jobs
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$68,500
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$60,960
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$50,880
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,570
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$100,760
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$57,930
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $44,070 | $38,430 | 100 |
| Arizona | $53,990 | $51,600 | – |
| Arkansas | $50,510 | $51,670 | 90 |
| California | $66,270 | $66,040 | 810 |
| Colorado | $63,380 | $61,570 | 640 |
| Connecticut | $64,240 | $63,970 | 180 |
| Delaware | $48,110 | $44,290 | 30 |
| Florida | $51,170 | $46,200 | 1,150 |
| Georgia | $45,350 | $43,610 | 190 |
| Idaho | $49,420 | $47,840 | 60 |
| Illinois | $83,570 | $79,320 | 840 |
| Indiana | $49,280 | $46,520 | 210 |
| Iowa | $49,280 | $47,180 | 210 |
| Kansas | $68,460 | $57,600 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $50,670 | $48,900 | 280 |
| Louisiana | $61,250 | $60,420 | 270 |
| Maine | $58,900 | $61,090 | – |
| Maryland | $62,850 | $54,670 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $70,670 | $62,710 | – |
| Michigan | $54,690 | $48,440 | 390 |
| Minnesota | $59,280 | $58,690 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $49,830 | $49,060 | 170 |
| Missouri | $49,340 | $47,120 | 220 |
| Nebraska | $56,810 | $57,760 | 60 |
| Nevada | $60,700 | $60,230 | 30 |
| New Hampshire | $54,520 | $63,030 | – |
| New Jersey | $63,690 | $60,750 | 100 |
| New York | $67,450 | $66,710 | 410 |
| North Carolina | $46,910 | $46,320 | 750 |
| North Dakota | $59,170 | $61,160 | 160 |
| Ohio | $55,500 | $52,350 | 550 |
| Oklahoma | $40,990 | $38,880 | 690 |
| Oregon | $53,680 | $49,260 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,910 | $56,210 | 1,480 |
| South Carolina | $57,780 | $59,460 | 60 |
| South Dakota | $51,330 | $50,150 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $40,280 | $36,240 | – |
| Texas | $60,380 | $60,290 | 2,250 |
| Utah | $57,920 | $59,980 | – |
| Virginia | $61,930 | $63,690 | 570 |
| Washington | $63,760 | $56,870 | 30 |
| West Virginia | $50,880 | $51,280 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $71,300 | $75,550 | 260 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$63,370
890 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$92,230
660 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$62,250
350 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$69,480
320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$64,400
300 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$70,140
280 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$48,950
270 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$48,430
260 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do electric motor, power tool, and related repairers make?
The average is $58,610 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,210 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $28.18, and the median is $27.02 an hour.
Which state pays electric motor, power tool, and related repairers the most?
Illinois, with an average of $83,570 a year. The best-paying metro area is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $92,230.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,100 a year, and the top 10% earn over $85,200.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-2092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.