Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment pay in the U.S.
$83,300avg. a year
$40.05 an hour · 6,940 employed
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment in the U.S. earn an average of $83,300 a year and a median of $84,890. Pay is highest in Washington ($118,920) and lowest in Tennessee ($59,270).
$84,890Median pay
$40.05Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
6,940Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for electrical and electronics installers and repairers, transportation equipment
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1230 jobs
Washington
$118,920
$57.17 an hour
2160 jobs
Oregon
$105,620
$50.78 an hour
3120 jobs
Nevada
$93,880
$45.13 an hour
470 jobs
Colorado
$93,190
$44.81 an hour
560 jobs
Kansas
$91,890
$44.18 an hour
6290 jobs
Maryland
$90,810
$43.66 an hour
790 jobs
Massachusetts
$90,640
$43.58 an hour
850 jobs
Montana
$89,480
$43.02 an hour
9580 jobs
Texas
$87,520
$42.08 an hour
10140 jobs
Illinois
$87,330
$41.98 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $74k$74k–$81k$81k–$89k$89k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $119,070 | $57.24 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $112,010 | $53.85 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $94,380 | $45.38 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $86,920 | $41.79 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $80,620 | $38.76 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $78,640 | $37.81 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $78,570 | $37.77 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $72,420 | $34.82 |
Related jobs
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$68,500
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$60,960
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$50,880
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,570
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$100,760
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$57,930
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $74,030 | $75,450 | 50 |
| Arizona | $85,210 | $84,110 | 50 |
| California | $85,980 | $84,820 | 1,480 |
| Colorado | $93,190 | $96,680 | 70 |
| Connecticut | $67,730 | $58,120 | 60 |
| Florida | $79,410 | $77,110 | 230 |
| Georgia | $76,970 | $62,710 | 190 |
| Illinois | $87,330 | $93,300 | 140 |
| Iowa | $73,310 | $75,130 | 100 |
| Kansas | $91,890 | $99,420 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $75,740 | $77,270 | 40 |
| Maine | $62,720 | $61,820 | 90 |
| Maryland | $90,810 | $98,850 | 290 |
| Massachusetts | $90,640 | $81,420 | 90 |
| Michigan | $74,330 | $69,510 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $86,860 | $78,690 | 40 |
| Missouri | $77,350 | $81,220 | 170 |
| Montana | $89,480 | $96,560 | 50 |
| Nevada | $93,880 | $102,210 | 120 |
| New Mexico | $81,070 | $83,470 | 30 |
| New York | $81,010 | $87,360 | 500 |
| Ohio | $72,790 | $75,810 | 60 |
| Oklahoma | $60,460 | $64,120 | – |
| Oregon | $105,620 | $104,410 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $85,740 | $84,750 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $59,270 | $58,250 | 340 |
| Texas | $87,520 | $86,520 | 580 |
| Virginia | $81,150 | $87,860 | 240 |
| Washington | $118,920 | $122,140 | 230 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$112,010
360 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$86,920
330 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$94,380
270 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$78,570
220 jobsVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$78,640
190 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$56,450
140 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$72,420
140 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$119,070
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do electrical and electronics installers and repairers, transportation equipment make?
The average is $83,300 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $84,890 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.05, and the median is $40.81 an hour.
Which state pays electrical and electronics installers and repairers, transportation equipment the most?
Washington, with an average of $118,920 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $119,070.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,750 a year, and the top 10% earn over $116,810.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-2093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.