Emergency Management Directors pay in the U.S.
$102,420avg. a year
$49.24 an hour · 13,500 employed
Emergency Management Directors in the U.S. earn an average of $102,420 a year and a median of $93,330. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($165,390) and lowest in Arkansas ($58,450).
$93,330Median pay
$49.24Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
13,500Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for emergency management directors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
District of Columbia
$165,390
$79.52 an hour
2170 jobs
New Mexico
$140,730
$67.66 an hour
31,170 jobs
California
$138,120
$66.40 an hour
4180 jobs
Washington
$136,430
$65.59 an hour
5220 jobs
Massachusetts
$131,520
$63.23 an hour
6
Colorado
$125,080
$60.14 an hour
7120 jobs
Oregon
$119,710
$57.55 an hour
8180 jobs
Connecticut
$118,870
$57.15 an hour
960 jobs
Nevada
$118,170
$56.81 an hour
10490 jobs
New Jersey
$118,090
$56.78 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Emergency Management Directors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $81k$81k–$97k$97k–$114k$114k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $163,310 | $78.52 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $155,300 | $74.66 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $141,660 | $68.10 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $134,620 | $64.72 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $124,080 | $59.66 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $123,130 | $59.20 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $121,350 | $58.34 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $116,640 | $56.08 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Emergency Management Directors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $111,240 | $101,850 | 120 |
| Arizona | $93,100 | $81,970 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $58,450 | $50,180 | 160 |
| California | $138,120 | $129,910 | 1,170 |
| Colorado | $125,080 | $129,660 | – |
| Connecticut | $118,870 | $113,380 | 180 |
| District of Columbia | $165,390 | $184,350 | 150 |
| Florida | $106,710 | $99,020 | 720 |
| Georgia | $92,770 | $83,200 | 430 |
| Hawaii | $91,460 | $74,290 | 90 |
| Idaho | $107,170 | $99,720 | 80 |
| Illinois | $96,410 | $83,820 | 450 |
| Iowa | $76,810 | $73,700 | 130 |
| Kansas | $75,840 | $68,000 | 140 |
| Kentucky | $74,990 | $74,730 | 150 |
| Louisiana | $98,950 | $96,550 | 180 |
| Maine | $93,350 | $84,050 | 80 |
| Maryland | $117,800 | $107,200 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $131,520 | $123,250 | 220 |
| Michigan | $93,750 | $87,880 | 220 |
| Minnesota | $111,800 | $106,880 | 190 |
| Mississippi | $61,150 | $48,650 | 230 |
| Missouri | $83,400 | $75,660 | 310 |
| Montana | $71,200 | $62,770 | 90 |
| Nebraska | $96,940 | $89,740 | 120 |
| Nevada | $118,170 | $105,570 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $86,130 | $77,420 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $118,090 | $120,990 | 490 |
| New Mexico | $140,730 | $145,550 | 170 |
| New York | $113,700 | $92,570 | 790 |
| North Carolina | $98,680 | $93,840 | 420 |
| North Dakota | $81,330 | $76,640 | 80 |
| Ohio | $103,520 | $94,690 | 250 |
| Oklahoma | $70,400 | $60,990 | 310 |
| Oregon | $119,710 | $110,720 | 120 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,700 | $81,550 | 520 |
| Rhode Island | $107,470 | $87,690 | 30 |
| South Carolina | $97,190 | $93,680 | 330 |
| South Dakota | $70,270 | $67,180 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $88,970 | $81,800 | 370 |
| Texas | $102,870 | $93,570 | 1,210 |
| Utah | $88,350 | $84,860 | 170 |
| Virginia | $112,810 | $99,860 | 450 |
| Washington | $136,430 | $130,780 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $67,620 | $60,460 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $80,510 | $77,260 | 240 |
| Wyoming | $71,090 | $64,370 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$121,350
630 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$155,300
310 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$108,130
300 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$141,660
300 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$115,530
280 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$116,640
270 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$100,660
240 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$124,080
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do emergency management directors make?
The average is $102,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $93,330 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $49.24, and the median is $44.87 an hour.
Which state pays emergency management directors the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $165,390 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $163,310.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $54,210 a year, and the top 10% earn over $166,430.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9161. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.