English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$89,580avg. a year
Annual salary · 57,720 employed
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $89,580 a year and a median of $78,760. Pay is highest in California ($134,950) and lowest in Oklahoma ($59,080).
$78,760Median pay
$89,580Average yearly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
57,720Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for english language and literature teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
15,460 jobs
California
$134,950
a year
26,110 jobs
New York
$104,260
a year
32,900 jobs
Massachusetts
$103,940
a year
4960 jobs
Oregon
$101,490
a year
5230 jobs
New Hampshire
$99,470
a year
6
Delaware
$99,090
a year
7940 jobs
Connecticut
$98,200
a year
8170 jobs
Vermont
$95,840
a year
9410 jobs
District of Columbia
$95,530
a year
101,730 jobs
Michigan
$94,670
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $72k$72k–$81k$81k–$93k$93k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $167,930 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $161,950 | – |
| Fresno, CA | $143,960 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $137,240 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $130,880 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $126,870 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $126,060 | – |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $121,950 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $65,490 | $62,910 | 1,040 |
| Alaska | $81,200 | $82,770 | 90 |
| Arizona | $87,830 | $76,990 | 870 |
| Arkansas | $64,210 | $56,520 | 320 |
| California | $134,950 | $130,490 | 5,460 |
| Colorado | $78,420 | $72,910 | 1,220 |
| Connecticut | $98,200 | $97,310 | 940 |
| Delaware | $99,090 | $97,100 | – |
| District of Columbia | $95,530 | $82,300 | 410 |
| Florida | $64,490 | $59,740 | 2,480 |
| Georgia | $71,890 | $65,530 | 1,140 |
| Illinois | $80,140 | $77,570 | 2,570 |
| Indiana | $82,520 | $69,180 | 1,000 |
| Iowa | $78,230 | $79,720 | 510 |
| Kansas | $72,240 | $62,340 | 460 |
| Kentucky | $70,580 | $65,090 | 540 |
| Louisiana | $72,690 | $60,350 | 430 |
| Maine | $93,890 | $84,290 | 230 |
| Maryland | $93,770 | $83,760 | 830 |
| Massachusetts | $103,940 | $83,980 | 2,900 |
| Michigan | $94,670 | $90,240 | 1,730 |
| Minnesota | $86,950 | $84,200 | 920 |
| Mississippi | $59,850 | $60,680 | 530 |
| Missouri | $79,580 | $73,070 | 1,040 |
| Montana | $77,540 | $73,160 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $88,050 | $78,450 | 500 |
| Nevada | $81,100 | $85,830 | 280 |
| New Hampshire | $99,470 | $98,650 | 230 |
| New Jersey | $88,440 | $78,760 | 1,950 |
| New Mexico | $82,010 | $66,450 | 230 |
| New York | $104,260 | $84,850 | 6,110 |
| North Carolina | $68,270 | $63,370 | 2,140 |
| North Dakota | $70,400 | $63,690 | 120 |
| Ohio | $74,050 | $65,140 | 2,240 |
| Oklahoma | $59,080 | $53,200 | 500 |
| Oregon | $101,490 | $91,870 | 960 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,040 | $80,670 | 2,530 |
| Rhode Island | $92,970 | $79,190 | 540 |
| South Carolina | $76,390 | $64,470 | 840 |
| South Dakota | $65,870 | $62,960 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $70,650 | $64,220 | 1,150 |
| Texas | $86,400 | $78,900 | 4,310 |
| Utah | $78,770 | $73,280 | 420 |
| Vermont | $95,840 | $86,870 | 170 |
| Virginia | $82,420 | $67,330 | 1,810 |
| Washington | $81,800 | $79,840 | 1,000 |
| West Virginia | $69,180 | $63,280 | 250 |
| Wisconsin | $92,220 | $80,800 | 840 |
| Wyoming | $69,610 | $62,030 | 140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$107,730
5,320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$126,060
2,150 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$108,530
2,110 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$80,340
1,850 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$91,680
1,220 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$91,410
1,030 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$106,440
940 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$86,080
920 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do english language and literature teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $89,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $78,760 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays english language and literature teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $134,950 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $167,930.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $137,250.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1123. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.