Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers pay in the U.S.
$48,580avg. a year
$23.36 an hour · 12,850 employed
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers in the U.S. earn an average of $48,580 a year and a median of $46,350. Pay is highest in Ohio ($57,130) and lowest in Kentucky ($37,090).
$46,350Median pay
$23.36Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
12,850Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for extruding and forming machine setters, operators, and tenders, synthetic and glass fibers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1380 jobs
Ohio
$57,130
$27.46 an hour
2320 jobs
Kansas
$55,380
$26.62 an hour
3410 jobs
Minnesota
$55,230
$26.56 an hour
4930 jobs
Alabama
$54,820
$26.36 an hour
5320 jobs
Tennessee
$54,160
$26.04 an hour
6490 jobs
Pennsylvania
$53,540
$25.74 an hour
7390 jobs
Indiana
$53,220
$25.59 an hour
8
Maryland
$53,080
$25.52 an hour
970 jobs
Missouri
$51,940
$24.97 an hour
10100 jobs
Iowa
$50,450
$24.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$50k$50k–$54k$54k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Mobile, AL | $63,300 | $30.43 |
| Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $62,430 | $30.02 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $55,110 | $26.50 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $54,250 | $26.08 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | $48,050 | $23.10 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $47,900 | $23.03 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $46,370 | $22.29 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $46,270 | $22.25 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $54,820 | $60,100 | 930 |
| Arkansas | $47,340 | $47,770 | 90 |
| California | $50,430 | $45,290 | 330 |
| Florida | $48,770 | $43,520 | 620 |
| Georgia | $46,060 | $45,360 | 2,530 |
| Indiana | $53,220 | $57,200 | 390 |
| Iowa | $50,450 | $48,400 | 100 |
| Kansas | $55,380 | $50,320 | 320 |
| Kentucky | $37,090 | $33,330 | 120 |
| Maryland | $53,080 | $50,790 | – |
| Michigan | $50,340 | $49,180 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $55,230 | $52,600 | 410 |
| Missouri | $51,940 | $48,810 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $43,190 | $37,630 | 50 |
| New York | $48,550 | $44,120 | 210 |
| North Carolina | $44,350 | $40,090 | 1,980 |
| Ohio | $57,130 | $61,440 | 380 |
| Pennsylvania | $53,540 | $55,960 | 490 |
| South Carolina | $45,500 | $43,380 | 1,080 |
| Tennessee | $54,160 | $46,200 | 320 |
| Texas | $47,220 | $46,970 | 520 |
| Utah | $40,230 | $38,570 | 100 |
| Virginia | $44,520 | $40,770 | 540 |
| Wisconsin | $44,470 | $41,980 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dalton, GA
$44,030
860 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$54,250
590 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$46,370
580 jobsAugusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
$43,410
500 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$55,110
220 jobsChattanooga, TN-GA
$48,050
200 jobsHickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$38,640
190 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$43,880
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do extruding and forming machine setters, operators, and tenders, synthetic and glass fibers make?
The average is $48,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,350 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.36, and the median is $22.29 an hour.
Which state pays extruding and forming machine setters, operators, and tenders, synthetic and glass fibers the most?
Ohio, with an average of $57,130 a year. The best-paying metro area is Mobile, AL at $63,300.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,890 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.