Facilities Managers pay in the U.S.
$116,890avg. a year
$56.20 an hour · 156,180 employed
Facilities Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $116,890 a year and a median of $106,660. Pay is highest in Washington ($143,770) and lowest in Vermont ($92,060).
$106,660Median pay
$56.20Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2021
156,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for facilities managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,790 jobs
Washington
$143,770
$69.12 an hour
29,580 jobs
New York
$143,630
$69.05 an hour
3240 jobs
Delaware
$139,400
$67.02 an hour
46,070 jobs
Massachusetts
$131,200
$63.08 an hour
52,150 jobs
Colorado
$131,060
$63.01 an hour
65,690 jobs
New Jersey
$130,980
$62.97 an hour
720,550 jobs
California
$127,420
$61.26 an hour
8940 jobs
Alabama
$126,100
$60.63 an hour
92,950 jobs
Virginia
$125,760
$60.46 an hour
102,670 jobs
Georgia
$125,630
$60.40 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Facilities Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $104k$104k–$113k$113k–$121k$121k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $156,550 | $75.26 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $149,830 | $72.03 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $147,050 | $70.70 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $146,900 | $70.62 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $141,320 | $67.94 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $140,130 | $67.37 |
| Boulder, CO | $139,110 | $66.88 |
| Vallejo, CA | $137,680 | $66.19 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Facilities Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $126,100 | $121,010 | 940 |
| Alaska | $120,810 | $113,510 | 870 |
| Arizona | $106,070 | $99,880 | 3,430 |
| Arkansas | $102,290 | $89,810 | 880 |
| California | $127,420 | $118,620 | 20,550 |
| Colorado | $131,060 | $122,510 | 2,150 |
| Connecticut | $119,250 | $110,990 | 2,650 |
| Delaware | $139,400 | $129,260 | 240 |
| District of Columbia | $122,990 | $115,770 | 930 |
| Florida | $103,890 | $98,780 | 8,620 |
| Georgia | $125,630 | $114,360 | 2,670 |
| Hawaii | $115,940 | $108,750 | 760 |
| Idaho | $110,460 | $99,870 | 610 |
| Illinois | $113,070 | $106,980 | 9,180 |
| Indiana | $113,860 | $104,560 | 4,110 |
| Iowa | $101,380 | $99,010 | 2,340 |
| Kansas | $125,580 | $117,270 | 1,080 |
| Kentucky | $109,780 | $100,720 | 1,070 |
| Louisiana | $102,760 | $97,120 | 1,160 |
| Maine | $103,320 | $98,310 | 670 |
| Maryland | $108,020 | $97,700 | 5,210 |
| Massachusetts | $131,200 | $124,100 | 6,070 |
| Michigan | $104,030 | $98,150 | 4,920 |
| Minnesota | $116,290 | $109,720 | 3,000 |
| Mississippi | $99,260 | $93,640 | 930 |
| Missouri | $105,950 | $100,380 | 1,920 |
| Montana | $99,820 | $96,100 | 340 |
| Nebraska | $107,920 | $102,150 | 1,430 |
| Nevada | $113,120 | $101,850 | 1,250 |
| New Hampshire | $111,970 | $106,690 | 550 |
| New Jersey | $130,980 | $124,110 | 5,690 |
| New Mexico | $121,350 | $108,110 | 390 |
| New York | $143,630 | $131,350 | 9,580 |
| North Carolina | $115,410 | $108,130 | 4,810 |
| North Dakota | $101,610 | $92,040 | 270 |
| Ohio | $101,900 | $97,740 | 6,030 |
| Oklahoma | $101,280 | $90,390 | 1,040 |
| Oregon | $117,760 | $110,710 | 1,830 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,230 | $95,290 | 6,870 |
| Rhode Island | $119,200 | $106,510 | 470 |
| South Carolina | $113,950 | $103,940 | 1,750 |
| South Dakota | $104,360 | $101,280 | 370 |
| Tennessee | $114,830 | $106,730 | 2,580 |
| Texas | $109,930 | $99,430 | 13,140 |
| Utah | $103,860 | $99,320 | 1,770 |
| Vermont | $92,060 | $88,710 | 500 |
| Virginia | $125,760 | $116,540 | 2,950 |
| Washington | $143,770 | $139,990 | 2,790 |
| West Virginia | $97,850 | $95,050 | 610 |
| Wisconsin | $113,340 | $103,620 | 2,010 |
| Wyoming | $113,790 | $106,330 | 190 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$146,900
10,210 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$119,840
6,790 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$123,490
6,630 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$134,880
4,580 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$120,320
4,190 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$113,690
3,330 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$120,400
3,200 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$147,050
3,100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do facilities managers make?
The average is $116,890 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $106,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $56.20, and the median is $51.28 an hour.
Which state pays facilities managers the most?
Washington, with an average of $143,770 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $156,550.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $64,480 a year, and the top 10% earn over $176,120.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 11-3013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.