Fallers pay in the U.S.
$57,110avg. a year
$27.46 an hour · 3,130 employed
Fallers in the U.S. earn an average of $57,110 a year and a median of $52,100. Pay is highest in Idaho ($90,180) and lowest in Indiana ($39,150).
$52,100Median pay
$27.46Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
3,130Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for fallers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1190 jobs
Idaho
$90,180
$43.36 an hour
2180 jobs
Oregon
$88,230
$42.42 an hour
3
Washington
$87,690
$42.16 an hour
4130 jobs
South Carolina
$73,000
$35.10 an hour
5260 jobs
California
$62,990
$30.28 an hour
6
Wisconsin
$62,940
$30.26 an hour
7
Arkansas
$61,310
$29.48 an hour
8140 jobs
Mississippi
$57,930
$27.85 an hour
9200 jobs
Louisiana
$56,370
$27.10 an hour
1060 jobs
Maryland
$56,220
$27.03 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Fallers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$56k$56k–$63k$63k+
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Fallers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $61,310 | $67,060 | – |
| California | $62,990 | $59,590 | 260 |
| Georgia | $44,960 | $39,380 | 170 |
| Idaho | $90,180 | $78,330 | 190 |
| Indiana | $39,150 | $26,210 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $56,370 | $62,040 | 200 |
| Maryland | $56,220 | $58,300 | 60 |
| Michigan | $48,920 | $51,700 | 410 |
| Mississippi | $57,930 | $54,110 | 140 |
| New York | $48,930 | $36,190 | 120 |
| North Carolina | $46,520 | $46,080 | 200 |
| Ohio | $48,720 | $47,700 | – |
| Oregon | $88,230 | $84,490 | 180 |
| South Carolina | $73,000 | $76,350 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $48,750 | $47,560 | 80 |
| Virginia | $45,350 | $48,340 | 330 |
| Washington | $87,690 | $77,340 | – |
| Wisconsin | $62,940 | $50,010 | – |
Questions and answers
How much do fallers make?
The average is $57,110 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $52,100 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.46, and the median is $25.05 an hour.
Which state pays fallers the most?
Idaho, with an average of $90,180 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $82,360.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-4021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.