Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians pay in the U.S.
$57,290avg. a year
$27.54 an hour · 37,870 employed
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $57,290 a year and a median of $56,550. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($67,410) and lowest in West Virginia ($45,670).
$56,550Median pay
$27.54Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
37,870Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for farm equipment mechanics and service technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1770 jobs
North Dakota
$67,410
$32.41 an hour
2660 jobs
Oregon
$63,870
$30.71 an hour
3260 jobs
New Jersey
$63,730
$30.64 an hour
41,120 jobs
Washington
$63,580
$30.57 an hour
5820 jobs
South Dakota
$63,550
$30.55 an hour
670 jobs
Nevada
$63,540
$30.55 an hour
7
Maryland
$62,460
$30.03 an hour
81,770 jobs
Illinois
$62,300
$29.95 an hour
970 jobs
Delaware
$62,150
$29.88 an hour
10400 jobs
Montana
$61,350
$29.50 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$57k$57k–$61k$61k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $75,580 | $36.34 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $72,070 | $34.65 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $72,000 | $34.62 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $69,680 | $33.50 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $69,230 | $33.29 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $68,280 | $32.83 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $67,230 | $32.32 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $66,780 | $32.11 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $53,610 | $50,000 | 680 |
| Arizona | $59,050 | $53,630 | 700 |
| Arkansas | $53,360 | $49,030 | 790 |
| California | $59,990 | $53,790 | 4,730 |
| Colorado | $56,710 | $55,400 | 270 |
| Connecticut | $58,170 | $58,690 | 70 |
| Delaware | $62,150 | $61,850 | 70 |
| Florida | $49,820 | $48,360 | 800 |
| Georgia | $55,400 | $50,170 | 570 |
| Hawaii | $55,510 | $49,990 | 40 |
| Idaho | $58,750 | $59,600 | 680 |
| Illinois | $62,300 | $59,430 | 1,770 |
| Indiana | $59,590 | $60,460 | 1,200 |
| Iowa | $61,270 | $59,860 | 2,210 |
| Kansas | $53,050 | $50,290 | 2,130 |
| Kentucky | $50,620 | $48,970 | 800 |
| Louisiana | $54,530 | $48,330 | 320 |
| Maine | $60,990 | $58,880 | 130 |
| Maryland | $62,460 | $60,360 | – |
| Michigan | $53,670 | $50,870 | 980 |
| Minnesota | $56,330 | $58,040 | 1,620 |
| Mississippi | $50,290 | $49,030 | 520 |
| Missouri | $55,030 | $51,330 | 960 |
| Montana | $61,350 | $61,710 | 400 |
| Nebraska | $53,190 | $49,810 | 1,770 |
| Nevada | $63,540 | $65,250 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $54,630 | $50,360 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $63,730 | $62,300 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $53,570 | $49,920 | 120 |
| New York | $56,040 | $56,550 | 650 |
| North Carolina | $57,900 | $50,750 | 300 |
| North Dakota | $67,410 | $63,030 | 770 |
| Ohio | $55,310 | $53,400 | 1,300 |
| Oklahoma | $56,820 | $58,860 | 380 |
| Oregon | $63,870 | $60,830 | 660 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,900 | $51,310 | 990 |
| South Carolina | $50,510 | $46,640 | 260 |
| South Dakota | $63,550 | $62,140 | 820 |
| Tennessee | $51,990 | $47,830 | 1,030 |
| Texas | $57,930 | $57,150 | 2,200 |
| Utah | $58,200 | $56,070 | 190 |
| Vermont | $56,990 | $58,750 | 130 |
| Virginia | $48,630 | $47,700 | 460 |
| Washington | $63,580 | $61,370 | 1,120 |
| West Virginia | $45,670 | $46,240 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $57,280 | $58,870 | 1,560 |
| Wyoming | $60,740 | $60,880 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Fresno, CA
$57,630
530 jobsVisalia, CA
$53,090
440 jobsSalinas, CA
$54,350
410 jobsBakersfield-Delano, CA
$52,550
400 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$53,950
400 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$72,000
360 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$61,060
360 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$67,230
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do farm equipment mechanics and service technicians make?
The average is $57,290 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,550 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.54, and the median is $27.19 an hour.
Which state pays farm equipment mechanics and service technicians the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $67,410 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $75,580.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,470 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,740.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.