Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers pay in the U.S.
$99,820avg. a year
$47.99 an hour · 6,500 employed
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $99,820 a year and a median of $89,900. Pay is highest in California ($122,560) and lowest in Ohio ($70,000).
$89,900Median pay
$47.99Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
6,500Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,650 jobs
California
$122,560
$58.92 an hour
2200 jobs
Nebraska
$111,970
$53.83 an hour
3320 jobs
Florida
$111,910
$53.80 an hour
440 jobs
Kansas
$109,870
$52.82 an hour
5140 jobs
Washington
$109,820
$52.80 an hour
6250 jobs
North Carolina
$108,780
$52.30 an hour
7120 jobs
Illinois
$106,410
$51.16 an hour
8
New Jersey
$104,220
$50.10 an hour
930 jobs
Montana
$102,640
$49.35 an hour
1050 jobs
Georgia
$97,620
$46.93 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $80k$80k–$89k$89k–$104k$104k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | $147,880 | $71.10 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $125,020 | $60.11 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $116,510 | $56.02 |
| Fresno, CA | $115,100 | $55.34 |
| Visalia, CA | $108,930 | $52.37 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $89,820 | $43.19 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $88,240 | $42.42 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $81,450 | $63,920 | 50 |
| California | $122,560 | $109,140 | 1,650 |
| Florida | $111,910 | $87,080 | 320 |
| Georgia | $97,620 | $95,900 | 50 |
| Hawaii | $78,170 | $68,750 | 80 |
| Idaho | $92,600 | $81,010 | 250 |
| Illinois | $106,410 | $99,440 | 120 |
| Indiana | $92,790 | $83,100 | 90 |
| Iowa | $83,670 | $77,930 | 180 |
| Kansas | $109,870 | $102,490 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $89,300 | $74,640 | 110 |
| Maryland | $76,940 | $67,600 | 140 |
| Michigan | $80,910 | $82,620 | 270 |
| Minnesota | $73,720 | $65,900 | 160 |
| Mississippi | $84,880 | $95,210 | 80 |
| Missouri | $89,440 | $77,650 | 60 |
| Montana | $102,640 | $110,250 | 30 |
| Nebraska | $111,970 | $111,460 | 200 |
| New Jersey | $104,220 | $86,380 | – |
| New York | $95,510 | $89,370 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $108,780 | $80,540 | 250 |
| Ohio | $70,000 | $65,990 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $72,090 | $69,050 | 80 |
| Oregon | $88,180 | $81,560 | 190 |
| Pennsylvania | $79,760 | $76,040 | 80 |
| Texas | $87,030 | $85,990 | 610 |
| Virginia | $73,590 | $66,780 | 50 |
| Washington | $109,820 | $103,240 | 140 |
| West Virginia | $73,620 | $62,740 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $96,880 | $86,320 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Fresno, CA
$115,100
200 jobsNapa, CA
$147,880
150 jobsBakersfield-Delano, CA
$125,020
130 jobsVisalia, CA
$108,930
130 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$89,820
100 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$88,240
100 jobsStockton-Lodi, CA
$116,510
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers make?
The average is $99,820 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $89,900 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $47.99, and the median is $43.22 an hour.
Which state pays farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers the most?
California, with an average of $122,560 a year. The best-paying metro area is Napa, CA at $147,880.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $54,320 a year, and the top 10% earn over $160,020.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.