Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators pay in the U.S.
$49,550avg. a year
$23.82 an hour · 16,170 employed
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators in the U.S. earn an average of $49,550 a year and a median of $46,880. Pay is highest in Pennsylvania ($73,960) and lowest in Georgia ($37,640).
$46,880Median pay
$23.82Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
16,170Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for fiberglass laminators and fabricators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1270 jobs
Pennsylvania
$73,960
$35.56 an hour
21,100 jobs
Washington
$64,070
$30.80 an hour
3120 jobs
New York
$55,940
$26.89 an hour
4170 jobs
Rhode Island
$54,320
$26.12 an hour
5200 jobs
Massachusetts
$54,270
$26.09 an hour
6120 jobs
Nevada
$52,740
$25.36 an hour
7680 jobs
New Jersey
$52,680
$25.33 an hour
8240 jobs
Missouri
$52,610
$25.29 an hour
9320 jobs
Maine
$50,950
$24.50 an hour
1040 jobs
Iowa
$50,550
$24.30 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$48k$48k–$51k$51k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $69,030 | $33.19 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $62,640 | $30.12 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $62,410 | $30.01 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $61,420 | $29.53 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $56,320 | $27.08 |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $53,580 | $25.76 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $53,550 | $25.75 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $52,830 | $25.40 |
Related jobs
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$46,660
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$47,660
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$54,030
- Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers$71,420
- Engine and Other Machine Assemblers$57,790
- Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$50,470
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,200 | $38,360 | 170 |
| Arkansas | $41,510 | $39,320 | 360 |
| California | $50,520 | $47,750 | 850 |
| Colorado | $44,320 | $42,840 | 80 |
| Florida | $49,090 | $47,140 | 2,870 |
| Georgia | $37,640 | $35,670 | 130 |
| Idaho | $50,060 | $53,040 | – |
| Indiana | $48,870 | $45,820 | 2,010 |
| Iowa | $50,550 | $50,450 | 40 |
| Kansas | $40,650 | $40,460 | 210 |
| Louisiana | $43,870 | $40,000 | 220 |
| Maine | $50,950 | $50,710 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $54,270 | $55,980 | 200 |
| Michigan | $43,720 | $43,980 | 520 |
| Minnesota | $40,810 | $37,410 | – |
| Mississippi | $45,400 | $42,080 | 180 |
| Missouri | $52,610 | $46,640 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $45,190 | $47,420 | 90 |
| Nevada | $52,740 | $47,700 | 120 |
| New Jersey | $52,680 | $54,080 | 680 |
| New York | $55,940 | $47,300 | 120 |
| North Carolina | $45,770 | $43,890 | 850 |
| Ohio | $50,300 | $49,130 | 490 |
| Oklahoma | $43,690 | $39,260 | 120 |
| Oregon | $49,010 | $49,850 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $73,960 | $54,800 | 270 |
| Rhode Island | $54,320 | $49,260 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $47,760 | $45,250 | 480 |
| South Dakota | $47,130 | $48,410 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $49,400 | $52,120 | 590 |
| Texas | $47,250 | $44,450 | 1,050 |
| Utah | $44,100 | $44,510 | 50 |
| Virginia | $40,460 | $39,140 | 160 |
| Washington | $64,070 | $58,410 | 1,100 |
| West Virginia | $43,480 | $39,450 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $45,830 | $44,060 | 250 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Elkhart-Goshen, IN
$51,630
1,050 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$69,030
770 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$62,640
560 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$44,750
450 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$46,530
430 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$48,230
420 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$47,300
340 jobsPort St. Lucie, FL
$45,700
300 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do fiberglass laminators and fabricators make?
The average is $49,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,880 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.82, and the median is $22.54 an hour.
Which state pays fiberglass laminators and fabricators the most?
Pennsylvania, with an average of $73,960 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $69,030.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,910 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,760.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-2051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.